Omzinian Scrap thread

A forum for all topics related to constructed languages
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread Project XIII

Post by Omzinesý » Thu 07 Sep 2017, 13:30

My impression is Iranian though I'm not sure if there is anything Iranian in this language.

p t k q
ts tʃ
s ʃ x~ɣ h
z ʒ
ʋ l r j
n m

i ɨ u <i y u>
e (ə) o <e ë o>
a <a>

Vowels have long and centralizing variants
i: ɨ: u:
e: o:
a: ɒ:

iə ɨə uə
eə oə
aə ɒə
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread Project XIII

Post by Omzinesý » Sun 17 Sep 2017, 17:40

Something about the verb

Active
ş-e-siip 'I bouilt it'
t-e-siip 'you bouilt it'
g-e-siip 'he bouilt it'
ş-e-siip-een 'we excl. bouilt it'
v-e-siip-enn 'we incl. boult it'
t-e-siip-een 'you bouilt it'
g-e-siip-een 'they bouilt i

Antipassive
ş-aa-sip 'I bouilt'
t-aa-sip 'you bouilt'
g-aa-sip 'he bouilt'
ş-aa-sip-een 'we excl. bouilt'
v-aa-siip-enn 'we incl. boult'
t-aa-sip-een 'you bouilt'
g-aa-sip-een 'they bouilt'
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread Project XIV

Post by Omzinesý » Sun 17 Sep 2017, 18:11

Ideas coming from Somali phonology.

tʰ ts tʃ kʰ
2. p t k q
m n
s ʃ
4 z ʒ
ʋ l r

Series 1 realise as the glottal stop syllable finally.
Series 2 are voiceless stops word-initially and -finally and when geminated, voiced stops after nasals, and voiced fricatives elsewhere.
Series 4 can be voiceless affricates word-initially.
Last edited by Omzinesý on Thu 28 Sep 2017, 18:42, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
MrKrov
cleardarkness
cleardarkness
Posts: 2414
Joined: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 01:47
Location: /ai/ > /a:/
Contact:

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread

Post by MrKrov » Sun 17 Sep 2017, 19:50

It's "built".
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread

Post by Omzinesý » Mon 18 Sep 2017, 12:21

MrKrov wrote:It's "built".
I see :)
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread Project XV

Post by Omzinesý » Thu 28 Sep 2017, 18:25

Two vowel inventories.

Version 1
[closed syllables][open syllables]
ý [y][æy], í [æi], ú [ou]
y [ʏ][y:], i [ɪ][i:], u [ʊ][u:]
é [∅][ei], ó [∅][ou]
e [e][e:], o [o][o:]
a [æ][æ:], á [ɒ][ɒ:]

Version 2
[closed syllables][open syllables]
í [æi], ú [y][y:]
i [ɪ][i:], u [ʊ][u:]
é [ei], ó [ou]
e [e][e:], o [o][o:]
a [æ][æ:], á [ɒ][ɒ:]
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread Project XVI

Post by Omzinesý » Sat 07 Oct 2017, 02:43

In the speed-lang challenge, I found the possession construction the most interesting part of my lang. I'll chamge it a bit.
Noun:
Template of Noun: <root> <number> <case> <definiteness/class>
There are three numbers.
-Singular: Ø
-Plural -en
-Paucal: -oqm
Singular always means one. The difference between Plural and Paucal is rather if there is a known number of individuals or is it rather ‘some’.
There are but one semantic case. Let’s call it simply Nominative though it’s closer to the direct case. There are however locational cases.
-Nominative: -Ø
-Inessive: -(y)p ‘in’
-Superessive: -(y)lh ‘on the surface’
-Adessive: -(y)k ‘near’
There is also Equative -(y)p ‘likeX, Xily’

Definiteness has three markers:
-Definite: -a
-Indefinite: -y
-Proper noun: -o
-Abstraction: -e
Formation of the abstract noun is very productive. llep-y ‘a man’ -> llep-e ‘manhood/being a man’
No definiteness/class marker appears in Possession construction (construct state). The possessed appears before the possessor and lacks the definiteness/class marker.
oss llepa ‘the man’s house’

Adjective
Adjectives differ from other nominals in that they take the definiteness/class marker of the whole NP, not one of their own. Now, I start wondering if the suffix is an enclitic, morphologically. Adjectives do not agree their head in number or case either.
llep kep-a ‘the stupid man’
llep kep-y ‘a stupid man’
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap thread Project XVI

Post by Omzinesý » Thu 12 Oct 2017, 21:40

Consonant inventory

p t k k͡p q q͡p
b d g g͡b ɢ ɢ͡b (g g͡b ɢ ɢ͡b only appear word-initially, and thus have a complementary distribution with ɰ w ʁ ʁ͡β)
ʋ ɹ ɰ w ʁ ʁ͡β (This series rarely appears word-initially.)
l r
s ʃ
z ʒ (This series rarely appears word-initially.)
m n
Maybe some allophony appears but I don't know how. Ideas?


Vowels
y i u <y/ý i/í ú>
e o <e u>
æ ɒ <a o>

æi <á>, æy <ay>, ɒu~ou <ó>
ei <é>
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread

Post by Omzinesý » Fri 27 Oct 2017, 19:57

Verb

Subject pronoun (a clitic) - tense/voice - root - derivational moods - plural marker


A boring tense system:

Present
Past
Prospective
Perfect

Perfect and Prospective can be used beside both Present and Past to express anterior and posterior events, respectively. So they also have
Both Present and Prospective can be used to refer to the future. Prospective has more subjective meaning as a plan while Present expresses a stricter causation, often in the near future.

The same prefixes also express voice (active or antipassive).

Code: Select all

          Active  Antipassive
Present        e  á
Past           u  ó

Prospective    i  é
Perfect        y  ý     
Subject pronouns
s- sg1
dr pl1
k- 2
g 3
n zero-person/passive

There are complex rules regarding if the subject pronoun appears or is absent.
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap-thread

Post by Omzinesý » Tue 07 Nov 2017, 12:29

Sound history

The pre-language had the basic 5-vowel system with the length distinction.

i, i:, u, u:
e, e:, o, o:
a, a:

Sound changes of first (=stressed) syllables
1. Long /a:/ is backed -> /ɒ/
2. and short /a/ is fronted -> /æ/
3. Long /u:/ and short /u/ are fronted -> /y:/, /y/
4. Long /o:/ is raised to /u:/
5. Long /e:/ is diphthongized -> /ei/
6. Long /y:/ is diphthongized -> /yi/
7. Long /i:/ is merged with short /i/ -> /i/
8. /æ/ of open syllables is diphtongized to /æi/ if the following syllable has an unrounded vowel. /æ/ -> /æi/ / _.CV [-rounding]
9. /æ/ of open syllables is diphtongized to /æy/ if the following syllable has a rounded vowel. /æ/ -> /æy/ / _.CV [+rounding]
10. /ɒ/ of open syllables is diphtongized to /ɒu/ if the following syllable has a rounded vowel. /ɒ/ -> /ɒu/ / _.CV [+rounding]

Unstressed vowels are effectively reduced making the conditioned sound changes phonemic.

The vowel system of the language is thus:
y, yi, i, u
ei
e, o
æy, æi, ɒu
æ, ɒ


Written:
y, ý, í, ó
é
e, o
aCu, aCi, áCu
a, á
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap thread Projext XVI

Post by Omzinesý » Tue 07 Nov 2017, 12:57

Renewed consonant inventory

p t͡s t t͡ɬ t͡ʃ k k͡p q q͡p <p c t tlh ç k kp q qp>
s ɬ ʃ χ <s lh ş h>
ʋ z ɹ ɮ~l ʒ ɣ w ʁ ʁ͡β <v z rh l ʐ g w x xv>
r <r>
m n ŋ ŋ͡m ɴ ɴ͡m <m n ng mg nx mx>
User avatar
Omzinesý
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2220
Joined: Fri 27 Aug 2010, 07:17
Location: nowhere [naʊhɪɚ]

Re: Omzinian Scrap thread Máʐuqpo

Post by Omzinesý » Tue 07 Nov 2017, 13:41

I'll call this language Máʐuqpo ['mɒuʐk͡po]

The root is /máʐ/ and /uqp/ a root used for deriving names of languages. /o/ is an article for proper nouns.
Post Reply