Ki'ix Tum

A forum for all topics related to constructed languages
Post Reply
User avatar
k1234567890y
runic
runic
Posts: 2638
Joined: Sat 04 Jan 2014, 04:47
Contact:

Ki'ix Tum

Post by k1234567890y » Sat 08 Apr 2017, 04:21

I tried to do this for the speedlang thread viewtopic.php?f=6&t=5222 , and below is the result

Phonemes:

nasals: /m n ŋ/<m n ng>
plosives: /p ɓ t t' t͡ʃ t͡ʃ' k k' ʔ/<p b t t' tx tx' k k' '>
fricatives: /s ʃ x/<s x j>
sonorants: /w r j/<w r y>
vowel: /a i u/<a i u>

/t/ and /t'/ become [ts] and [ts'] before /i/, and [ts] and [ts'] are written as <tz> and <tz'> respectively

syllable structure: (C)V(V)(C)

========

Syntax:
- Basic word order: VSO
- Adposition: preposition
- Adjectives, numerals, demonstratives precede the noun they modify; negations precede the word they negate; relative clauses and possessors follow the noun they modify.

- polypersonal agreements
- adjectives are stative verbs
- full reduplication is used to form the plural form of nouns. stative or repititive form of verbs and intensified form of adjectives

--------

Verbal conjugations:

(agreements)-(negation)-(aux)-stem-(TAM)

agreements:

Intransitive:

- 1.sg: ka-
- 2.sg: sa-
- 1.pl.excl: txa-
- 1.pl.incl: xa-
- 2.pl: ra-
- 3.pl: an-

Transitive:

- 1.sg>2.sg: si-
- 1.sg>2.pl: ri-
- 1.sg>3.sg: i-
- 1.sg>3.pl: yan-
- 1.pl.excl>2.sg: su-
- 1.pl.excl>2.pl: ru-
- 1.pl.excl>3.sg: u-
- 1.pl.excl>3.pl: wan-
- 1.pl.incl>3.sg: bi-
- 1.pl.incl>3.pl: bin-

- 2.sg>1.sg: baa-
- 2.sg>1.pl.excl: batx-
- 2.sg>3.sg: ba-
- 2.sg>3.pl: ban-
- 2.pl>1.sg: raa-
- 2.pl>1.pl.excl: ratx-
- 2.pl>3.sg: ra-
- 2.pl>3.pl: ran-

- 3.sg>1.sg: ka-
- 3.sg>2.sg: sa-
- 3.sg>1.pl.excl: txa-
- 3.sg>1.pl.incl: xa-
- 3.sg>2.pl: ra-
- 3.sg>3.sg: a-
- 3.sg>3.pl: -an

- 3.pl>1.sg: naa-
- 3.pl>2.sg: nas-
- 3.pl>1.pl.excl: natx-
- 3.pl>1.pl.incl: nax-
- 3.pl>2.pl: nar-
- 3.pl>3.sg: na-
- 3.pl>3.pl: nan-

Negation: mi-

Aux:

- can/be able: ju-
- should: t'u-
- must: ya-
- may/be allowed: ma-

TAM:

- present: -
- past imperfective: -am
- perfective: -a
- imperative: -i
- prohibitive: -is
- subjunctive: -u'

--------

Possessive prefixes:
- 1.sg: ka-/k-
- 2.sg: sa-/s-
- 3.sg: a-/aj-
- 1.pl.excl: txa-/tx-
- 1.pl.incl: xa-/x-
- 2.pl: ra-/r-
- 3.pl: an-
- 3.indef: tzi-

Adposition prefixes:

- 1.sg: ka-/k-
- 2.sg: sa-/s-
- 1.pl.excl: txa-/tx-
- 1.pl.incl: xa-/x-
- 2.pl: ra-/r-
- 3.pl: an-

========

Pronouns:


- 1.sg: ka
- 2.sg: sa
- 3.sg: amba
- 1.pl.excl: txa
- 1.pl.incl: xa
- 2.pl: ra
- 3.pl: an

- this: k'i
- that: aj

- the: a

- who/what: ba

Prepositions:

- at/to: ta
- from/of: pa
- with(comitative): ni
- with(instrumental): juk

Conjunctions:

- and: ni
- or: nga
- but: wib

Derivations:

- noun(agent/instrumental): -r/-Vr(after glottal stop)/-ar
- noun(generic): -x/-Vx(after glottal stop)/-ax
- noun(abstract/location): -na
- noun(action/measure): -i/-ji
- adjective: -m/-Vm(after glottal stop)/-am
- verb(generic): -j/-Vj(after glottal stop)/-aj
- verb(use/grab): -n/-Vn(after glottal stop)/-an
- causative(used for verbs and adjectives): x-/xa-/xV-(before glottal stop)
- frequentative: reduplication of the initial (C)V syllable, with the glottal stop serving as an epenthetic consonant when needed
- diminunitive: -ku

Example:

- si-jit - 1.SG>2.SG-see - I see you
- a-ju-k'i' a nim a K'i'ix Tum - the person can speak Ki'ix Tum
Click here and here to know more about me.

夢見るオンナノコ(Dreaming girls)
だれでもプリンセス(All of them are princesses)
恋するオンナノコ(Girls in love)
ホンキ!ムテキ!カンペキ!(Serious! Invincible! Perfect!)
Post Reply