Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

A forum for all topics related to constructed languages
Post Reply
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Tue 19 Jun 2018, 07:17

Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine is a common language used by the Kamatakatìtongasönta, who are tribes of semi-nomadic pirates who live on small islands at the intersection of Northwest and Southwest Wanian, and prey on the gem and tool trade from the south, and the more easily preserved food products of the north (The West Wanian Trade Routes). Kamatakatìtongasönta is an independent branch of Wanian, though many languages are spoken by sendentary tribes, and some have abandoned the pirate life for actually helping defend the trade routes (though some of the later speak the Koine).

Phonology:
/t k/ <t k>
/m n ɲ ŋ/ <m n ñ q>
/ⁿb~ɓ ⁿd~ɗ ⁿɟ~ʄ ⁿg~ɠ/ <mb~b nd~d nj~j ng~g>
/ɸ s h/ <f s h>
/l ɫ/ <l ł/
/j w/ <y w>

/i y u ɯ/ <i ü u ǔ>
/e ø o/ <e ö o>
/ə/ <ä>
/ɔ/ <ǒ>
/a/ <a>

/V V˩/ <V V̀> except /ɯ˩ ɔ˩/ <û ô>

C(V)(N)

The prenasalized stops become implosives when there is a nasal coda in the same syllable, or the next syllable onset is a prenasalized stop or nasal.

Nouns have three classes for plural:
Human: Prefix Ka: Toka "Captain" Katoka "Captains"
Animate: Prefix fa-: Njiköka "Tuna" Fanjiköka "Tunas"
Inanimate: Reduplicate first syllable: Toqa "Boat" Totoqa "Boats"

Paucal (2-5) is formed by reduplication of the whole wordL
Tokatoka
"A few captains"
Last edited by Shemtov on Tue 19 Jun 2018, 22:48, edited 1 time in total.
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Re: Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Tue 19 Jun 2018, 22:18

The language has Philipine alignment; This post shows the verbal morphology and structure of simple sentences.
The Koine has three Voices: Active (AV), Undergoer (UV) and Oblique (OV). Each voice also has two modals: Stative (STAT) and Potentive (POT), the latter being used when the action happens unwillingly. The Oblique Voice is used when the focus is not the subject or direct object.
Let's take the regular verb "Kiköqi" "To Plunder" and show its paragdim:
UV.STAT: Kiköqi
UV.POT Kisiköqi
AV.STAT: Kiköqikañ
AV.POT: Kinjeköqi
OV.STAT: Kiköqifü
OV.POT̈ Makiköqitan


Verbs also take Tense marking prefixes:
Past: sakiköqi
Future: Nikiköqi

Note that the future shows nasal dissimilation if the verb begins with a nasal or prenasal:
Timboto "Will sail (UV.STAT)"

Focus nouns take the proclitic Ngǔ:

Nikiköqikañ ngǔ toqatoqa Fołiwan
"A few ships will plunder Fołiwan."

Nikiköqi ngǔ Fołiwan toatoqa
"A few ships will plunder Fołiwan."

Any noun that takes focus when OV is on the verb takes the proclitic kañ in UV or AV. In OV the Direct Object takes this particle:

Sajemboto ngǔ toqa kañ Fuhe
"A boat got blown off course to Fuhe" Lit. "A boat accidentally sailed to Fuhe"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Re: Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Thu 21 Jun 2018, 04:31

Numbers 1-10:
1. Sati
2. Binda
3: Katila
4. Tindi
5. Qam
6. Füta
7. Moto
8. Kùłi
9. Nofü
10: Kàwañ

Numbered nouns take Measure Words based on gender: Nda for Humans, Tiñ for Animates and Qa for Inanimates. They are also singular:


Binda nda toka
"Two Captains"

Kàwañ tiñ njiköka
"Ten tunas"

Tindi qa toqa
"four ships"

Ordinals are formed by omitting the MW:
Tindi toqa
"The fourth ship"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Re: Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Sun 24 Jun 2018, 22:14

The Koine has what I will call Verbals- unbound morphemes that act like verbs in other languages, but do not take voice or modal.
Tö- The Copula:
Tö njiköka dämbǒ
COP tuna food
"Tuna is edible"

The Negative Copula: Njo
Njo tǜłǔfà dämbǒ
NEG.COP pufferfish food
"Pufferfish is inedible"

The Existensial/to Have: Kàqiñ
Kàqiñ toka tindi qa toqa
"The captain has four ships"

The Negative of the Above: Teko
Teko toqa toka
"The ship has no captain"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Re: Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Mon 25 Jun 2018, 23:18

Adjectives come in three types: Plain, Verbal, and Nominal.
Plain Adjectives are Adjectives that are not based on Verbs or Nouns:
Mayema
"Red"
They require the Measure word.
As predicatives, they are treated as intransitive verbs.
Mayema qa toqa
"Red boat"


Verbal adjectives are the same as the verbal noun, adding the prefix Mbo~bo to a verb:
Mbokiköqi toqa
"Raiding boat"

Bomboto mbete
"Sailing girl" [ussually used for a captured slave girl, before she is sold, or if assigned to be a "Pleasure girl". Yes, this does mean the culture practices....certain unspeakable sexual practices. But hey, they're pirates, so they do other unspeakable things.]

Noun Adjectives are adjectives derived from nouns. There are two ways of forming them, depending on the native language of the Koine speaker and interlocutor:
1. The most common way, used by ~75% of speakers. Treating the noun as a verb, thus adding the verbal noun particle:
Mbodämbǒ njiköka
"Edible Tuna"
2. ADJ kö NOUN
Dämbǒ tö njiköka
food COP tuna
"Edible Tuna"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Re: Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Wed 27 Jun 2018, 01:36

Adverbs are formed by reduplicating the adjective:
Mbokiköqimbokiköqi
"in a plundering way; for the purpose of plundering; like a plunderer"

Timbotokañ mbokiköqimbokiköqi ngǔ toqatoqa Fołiwan
"A few ships will sail to Fołiwan to plunder [it]"


Njǔkèq "Big"
Njǔkèq toqa
"Large ship"

Nikiköqikañ njǔkèqanjǔkèq ngǔ toqatoqa Fołiwan
"A few ships will ravage Fołiwan"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Re: Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Wed 27 Jun 2018, 22:21

Expressing location:
If the predicate is verbal, the verb is put in the oblique voice, and the location is the focus:
Kiköqifü toka ngǔ toqa
"The captain is plundering in [from] the ship"

This is not to be confused with a UV:
Kiköqi toka ngǔ toqa
"The captain is plundering [another] ship"

If the predicate is non-verbal, the location takes the marker fà:
Toka fà toqa
"The captain is in the ship"

Depending on the native language, this may require the copula Tö:
Tö toka fà toqa
"Id"

Reduplication of fà means "near"
Tö toka fàfà toqa
"The captain is near the ship"

To negate a sentence, all dialects require the Neg. Copula Njo
Njo toka fà toqa
"The captain is not in the ship"

Njo sajemboto ngǔ toqa kañ Fuhe
"A boat did not get blown off course to Fuhe" Lit. "A boat did notaccidentally sail to Fuhe"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Re: Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Fri 29 Jun 2018, 20:21

Personal names have a different focus marker then common nouns: Yiko:

Nikiköqikañ yiko Fìko Fołiwan
"Fìko will plunder Fołiwan"

Personal Pronouns are divided up into Regular and genitive pronouns Regular Pronouns are treated like proper names, taking Yiko:
Regular Pronouns:
1P singular: Qe
1p plr exclusive: Mǔ
1P plr inclusive: Mǒ
2P sing Ña
2P plr: Ni
3p sing: Ta
3P plr: Se


Nikiköqikañ yiko qe Fołiwan
"I will plunder Fołiwan"

Possesive:

1p sing: Qo
1p plr exclusive: Mo
1P plr inclusive: Mǒ
2P sing: Ñǒ
2P plr: Ne
3p sing: Tǒ
3P plr: Sǒ


Nikiköqikañ ngǔ qo toqa Fołiwan
"My ship will plunder Fołiwan"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 03:06

Re: Kamatakatìtongasöntà Koine

Post by Shemtov » Fri 29 Jun 2018, 23:39

Demonstrative pronouns are Fa- The Proximal, and Mbe, the Distal.
Tö mbe toka qo toka
"That captain is my captain."

To include two nouns in the same position , the conjunctive Gam is used:
Nikiköqi ngǔ njǔkèq qa toqa gam mayema qa toqa mǒ
"We will plunder the large ship and the red ship"

Questions:
Polar questions are formed by putting the string Gam tö mbe litterally, "And that is" before the utterance:
Gam tö mbe nikiköqi ngǔ njǔkèq qa toqa gam mayema qa toqa mǒ
"Will we plunder the large ship and the red ship?"

Wh-Questions are formed by putting the appropiate question word after the predicate, even if it's not the focus:
What (inanim:): Njekä
What (Anim) Jiñ
Who: Jöm
Which: Njetä
Where: Njisa
Why: Njakä
How: Jiq

Sajemboto njisa yiko ni?
"Where did you all get blown off course to?"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien
Post Reply