I see you

A forum for translations, translation challenges etc. Good place to increase your conlang's vocabulary.
User avatar
TallaFerroXIV
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu 03 Mar 2011, 19:43

Re: I see you

Post by TallaFerroXIV » Fri 20 Oct 2017, 17:31

:con: Old Laikan

Lōkoto.
see-1.SG.PRS=2.ACC.SG
[ˈlɔ:.ko.to]
I see you.
Last edited by TallaFerroXIV on Wed 25 Oct 2017, 20:17, edited 1 time in total.
"Ij ogare ge kot. Ogare ke kumath."

Darun the Savage
User avatar
Fleur
earth
earth
Posts: 1064
Joined: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 15:47
Location: UK

Re: I see you

Post by Fleur » Sun 22 Oct 2017, 12:26

:con: Unnamed sketchlang™

įket.
/ˈĩket/
i>n-ket-∅
1SG>2SG-see-IMPF

I see you
User avatar
Evynova
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun 01 Jan 2017, 18:28
Location: Belgium

Re: I see you

Post by Evynova » Sun 22 Oct 2017, 17:13

:con: K'anerhtówhí

Emmucúahin.
/ɛm.mɯ.ʃu.ɑ.hɪn/
Em-mucú-ah-in
2SG.OBJ-see-CONT-1SG

I see you.

:con: Soo ta Aangii

Jaa ime satii he.
/jæː imɛ sætiː hɛ/
2SG 1SG see PST
I see you.
User avatar
AlwaysForget
hieroglyphic
hieroglyphic
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon 08 Aug 2016, 04:44
Location: USA

Re: I see you

Post by AlwaysForget » Wed 15 Nov 2017, 21:08

:es:Basque:
Ikusten zaitut
see.IMPF AUX.2sgABS.1sgERG
or
Nik zu ikusten zaitut
1sg.ERG 2sg see.IMPF AUX.2sgABS.1sgERG

The auxiliaries are so fused I didn't even try to divide it up for the gloss. The -t ending of 'zaitut' corresponds to 'nik' (1sg.ERG) and the z- to 'zu' (2sg.ABS) as far as I can tell.
:usa: [tick] :de: [:)] :es:/:fr: (Basque) [:S]
User avatar
Void
sinic
sinic
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 15:15
Location: Y'Ghatan

Re: I see you

Post by Void » Wed 15 Nov 2017, 23:17

:con: Süm

Uksar zás.
[ˈuksɑr zaːs]
see-1SG.PRS 2SG.ACC
I see you.

:con: Ymirsuddan

Teehör ezy.
[ˈteːɦør ˈɛzɨ]
see-1SG.PRS 2SG.ACC
I see you.
kíghamit hvejôšei tárhúdor
User avatar
Sectori
hieroglyphic
hieroglyphic
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu 07 Oct 2010, 17:12
Location: Tkaronto

Re: I see you

Post by Sectori » Thu 16 Nov 2017, 01:26

:sco: Tha mi gad fhaicinn.
tha mi ga-d f\h\aic-inn
be.PRES 1SG at-2SG.POSS LEN\see-VN*
I am seeing you. (lit. I am at your seeing.)

:con: Old Saremite: karāny pan
[ka"4a:J "pan]
Ø-karâny-Ø-Ø-Ø pán-Ø
IND-see-PRES-PERF-SG 2P-SG
(I) see you.

that pan is stressed is important for scansion reasons in poetry but not really otherwise. the first person singular pronoun zāt ["za:t] could be added (before the verb) for emphasis, but this translation is the most neutral interpretation of the sentence "I see you" in English.

* VN = verb-noun.
inida elish, er-jīse pan.
sheb olnezī, on zūl kaid
nyer maudem? māzeye gejegura,
ib-zhiyorī aur mādaresh; kep panī weram.
e pel zherokareshī, onyek ne rād:
izholen tekab. yerogim nyer.

(semar pel, i.1-6)
User avatar
Fluffy8x
rupestrian
rupestrian
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon 28 Apr 2014, 05:38
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by Fluffy8x » Thu 16 Nov 2017, 06:43

:con: Unnamed language:

\kl/mlbm nd mř\glbm
kld->h:lbm nd mřs->h:lbm
speaker-0-Omega sight listener-0-Omega

/↑kʼl↓mlpm nt mr↑klpm/ NB: ↑ and ↓ indicate switching to egressive and ingressive, respectively
[↑kʼl↓ɓlpɓ nt ɓɹ↑klpm]
There are many ways to vocalise this, but here's an example of how it could be:
[↑kʼɯ↓ɓɯyɓ ne˩ ɓḛ↑kɯpũ]
an siina levian t'isorakateez
User avatar
Creyeditor
mongolian
mongolian
Posts: 3948
Joined: Tue 14 Aug 2012, 18:32

Re: I see you

Post by Creyeditor » Mon 20 Nov 2017, 20:39

What does omega mean in your glosses, fluffy?
Creyeditor
"Thoughts are free."
Produce, Analyze, Manipulate
1 :deu: 2 :eng: 3 :fra: 4 :esp: 4 :ind:
:con: Ook & Omlűt & Nautli languages & Sperenjas
[<3] Papuan languages, Morphophonology, Lexical Semantics [<3]
User avatar
Fluffy8x
rupestrian
rupestrian
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon 28 Apr 2014, 05:38
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by Fluffy8x » Thu 23 Nov 2017, 18:48

Creyeditor wrote:
Mon 20 Nov 2017, 20:39
What does omega mean in your glosses, fluffy?
It denotes multiversal time-constant mutability. In other words, the quantity cannot change under any circumstances, or quantity is meaningless or irrelevant in this context.
an siina levian t'isorakateez
Anarel
rupestrian
rupestrian
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 07 Nov 2017, 14:07

Re: I see you

Post by Anarel » Sun 26 Nov 2017, 16:25

Ikaezin

Siz Ialātar
[sɪz ʝalaːtaɾ]
I see you

Siz: Pronoun, first person (comes from the root "ēzo-", meaning "people")
Ial- Root
at- Verb form
-ar First person, indicative, present
User avatar
Pabappa
hieroglyphic
hieroglyphic
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 02:41
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by Pabappa » Tue 28 Nov 2017, 02:04

This is actually the word for "hello" in some of my languages, and in others the word for hello is derived from what once meant "I see you". Translations of both meanings follow:

:con: Poswa:
Vabo!
I see you!

Bušabo!
Hello! (Hey, there!)

Unlike all neighboring languages, Poswa uses 2-syllable affixes for transitive verbs, and does not shorten these, even in highly used words such as these. Therefore, though the root meaning "see" is simply v-, the word for "I see you" takes 2 syllables and the word for "hello" takes three.

:con: Pabappa:
Poma miba.
I-you see-present

Pabappa has lost the transitivity markers as well as the person markers on its verbs, and therefore the arguments are separate from the verb. The basic SOV order of the language is maintained by using a compound person marker in which the agent morpheme is accented and the patient morpheme (here consisting of just an /-a/) is unaccented and follows the agent.
Image
User avatar
spanick
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu 11 May 2017, 00:47
Location: California

Re: I see you

Post by spanick » Tue 28 Nov 2017, 03:08

Pabappa wrote:
Tue 28 Nov 2017, 02:04
This is actually the word for "hello" in some of my languages, and in others the word for hello is derived from what once meant "I see you". Translations of both meanings follow:

:con: Poswa:
Vabo!
I see you!

Bušabo!
Hello! (Hey, there!)

Unlike all neighboring languages, Poswa uses 2-syllable affixes for transitive verbs, and does not shorten these, even in highly used words such as these. Therefore, though the root meaning "see" is simply v-, the word for "I see you" takes 2 syllables and the word for "hello" takes three.

:con: Pabappa:
Poma miba.
I-you see-present

Pabappa has lost the transitivity markers as well as the person markers on its verbs, and therefore the arguments are separate from the verb. The basic SOV order of the language is maintained by using a compound person marker in which the agent morpheme is accented and the patient morpheme (here consisting of just an /-a/) is unaccented and follows the agent.
Hey! Look who’s here! Nice to see you! I never get tired of your etymologies.
User avatar
marvelous
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun 26 Jun 2016, 10:34

Re: I see you

Post by marvelous » Wed 29 Nov 2017, 11:27

Poshet

Ik ze du.
/ik ze du/
ik ze-0 du
PRO.1SG see-PRSNT PRO.2SG
I am happy to receive constructive criticism.
User avatar
marvelous
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun 26 Jun 2016, 10:34

Re: I see you

Post by marvelous » Wed 29 Nov 2017, 15:01

:con: Ladoçei Htoleiþe

Since I'm using my conscript for this, for the sake of time, this assumes both parties are members of the Htolian species.

Image
Fiðhat deþeir.
/ˈfiðʔɑt ˈdeθeɪ̯ɹ/
fiðh-at deþ-eir
see-1SG.RAT1 PRO.2SG.RAT1-DEF.ACC
I am happy to receive constructive criticism.
Post Reply