Search found 3069 matches

by Shemtov
24 Jun 2019 01:06
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 2
Views: 55

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Verbs inflect for gender of subject, and TA. There are three TAs: Past, Plain-non-past and Non-past-progressive. Verbs have two major conjugations: The consonant final, and the vowel final. There are others, but 70% of verbs fall into these two conjugations. Consonant final verb: Mhôt "to die" Mascu...
by Shemtov
23 Jun 2019 20:59
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 2
Views: 55

Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Thâmchūq (from the proto-lang *Thâmchūq /tʰa::mʈ͡ʂu:q/ "person") is a language family spoken in the Arctic northeast regions of Fuhe, and a long chain of Islands of the Northeast coast. The proto-lang: Phonology: /t tʰ k kʰ q qʰ/ <t th k kh q qh> /t: k: q:/ <tt kk qq> /ʈ͡ʂ/ <ch> /s h/ <s h> /s:/ <ss...
by Shemtov
23 Jun 2019 20:27
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread
Replies: 5185
Views: 635780

Re: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread

A protolang: /t tʰ k kʰ q qʰ/ /t: k: q:/ /ʈ͡ʂ/ /s h/ /s:/ /ʙ r ʀ/ /ɾ/ /n n̥/ /w y/ /i u e o a/ /i: u: e: o: a:/ /ĩ ũ ẽ õ̃ ã̃/ (C)V(C) Geminates can only occur intervocalically. Thoughts? I feel it's a bit unnaturalistic. What can I do to improve it, but leaving the same flavor? Very interesting. I ...
by Shemtov
23 Jun 2019 07:27
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread
Replies: 5185
Views: 635780

Re: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread

A protolang:
/t tʰ k kʰ q qʰ/
/t: k: q:/
/ʈ͡ʂ/
/s h/
/s:/
/ʙ r ʀ/
/ɾ/
/n n̥/
/w y/

/i u e o a/
/i: u: e: o: a:/
/ĩ ũ ẽ õ̃ ã̃/

(C)V(C)
Geminates can only occur intervocalically.

Thoughts? I feel it's a bit unnaturalistic. What can I do to improve it, but leaving the same flavor?
by Shemtov
21 Jun 2019 02:55
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Fí nTà Gɛɛ́
Replies: 19
Views: 803

Re: Fí nTà Gɛɛ́

Ditransitives formed by a causative of a transitive verb can take a dummy object without the preposition Pɛ̀ì: Ná foɔ̀ ǹnbujeú fulà nfoúsa ń "I must feed my brother" Adding causes the object not to be a "dummy object": Ná foɔ̀ ǹnbujeú fulà pɛ̀ì nfoúsa ń "I must feed my brother cowpeas" Two nouns can...
by Shemtov
20 Jun 2019 22:38
Forum: Linguistics & Natlangs
Topic: False friends and other unfortunate coincidences
Replies: 731
Views: 137410

Re: False friends and other unfortunate coincidences

:eng: <Manga> "Japanese Comics" :esp: <Manga> "sleeve" :mon: <мангас> "monster"
by Shemtov
17 Jun 2019 21:59
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 14768
Views: 1256962

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

I gave up on the idea, as I realized that even if it was naturalistic, it would make the language clunky.
by Shemtov
17 Jun 2019 08:41
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Fí nTà Gɛɛ́
Replies: 19
Views: 803

Re: Fí nTà Gɛɛ́

Ditransitive verbs fall into two classes: Natural ditransitives and Causatives. Let's look at a sentence with Ǹhɔóséiwà "To give". Note that the IO phrase is marked with the preposition Pɛ̀ì:
Ná njo ǹhɔóséiwà daɔ̀ɔgá pɛ̀ì nfoúsa ɔ
"I often give your brother a fish"
by Shemtov
16 Jun 2019 21:03
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 14768
Views: 1256962

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

Is it naturalistic for a language to have a separate piece of morphology added on transitive verbs for causatives, that is without a specified indirect object, and another for ditransitivation, that is, with a specified indirect object? I am practically certain that which you propose is both natura...
by Shemtov
16 Jun 2019 13:09
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 14768
Views: 1256962

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

Is it naturalistic for a language to have a separate piece of morphology added on transitive verbs for causatives, that is without a specified indirect object, and another for ditransitivation, that is, with a specified indirect object?
by Shemtov
14 Jun 2019 03:28
Forum: Conworlds & Concultures
Topic: Yonataoran Religions
Replies: 21
Views: 3293

Re: Yonataoran Religions

Another Homily of the Theologos, "The Prohibition of Meat" (not sure which number): 1 A Homily from Theos, of his Logos, the Theologos: 2.Listeners and readers who believe! Hearken to my command 3. Do not harm any animal; do not cause them pain. 4. Do not cause any pain to them, [even when] they wor...
by Shemtov
12 Jun 2019 06:19
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Chébǒtlląñ
Replies: 9
Views: 296

Re: Chébǒtlląñ

The negative marker is -llÀ after a verb stem and the question marker is -llǍ in the same position. Between a noun root and the case an augmentative or a diminutive can be added. The augmentative is bÂ, and the dimunitive is tAnÁ for nominatives, and thlÁñ for the marked cases. Bą̌ñfoląbebą̂ Ąñbóbǒt...
by Shemtov
11 Jun 2019 07:17
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Chébǒtlląñ
Replies: 9
Views: 296

Re: Chébǒtlląñ

The Nasal Vowels have interesting allophonic properties. Before a stop, they make the stop prenasalized. Before the afrricates, they produce, for example, the sequence //ĩt͡ɬ/ would be realized as [iⁿt.t͡ɬ]. This is why /t͡ʃ d͡ʒ/ are on the stop row: for purposes of nasal allophony, they are stops. ...
by Shemtov
08 Jun 2019 00:49
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Chébǒtlląñ
Replies: 9
Views: 296

Re: Chébǒtlląñ

There are two patterns for case: Those for Classes I-III, and those for Classes IV-VI, known as the first and second declensions respectively. Note that there may be some exeptions, especially with proper names dirived from First Declension: Nom: -∅ Acc. -tllÚ Dat-All: shÌyU Gen-Abl: kǏñ Instr-Loc: ...
by Shemtov
06 Jun 2019 09:27
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Chébǒtlląñ
Replies: 9
Views: 296

Re: Chébǒtlląñ

Noun-classes seem to be taken from the Bantu languages for the most part. Class I: Proper names. For verbs they are treated like the noun class they fall in (personal names are Class II, place names are Class VI ) Class II: Humans. Singular AñbÚ plural: BǍñ Class III. Animals. Singular: Àñ plural: Á...
by Shemtov
05 Jun 2019 21:03
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Chébǒtlląñ
Replies: 9
Views: 296

Re: Chébǒtlląñ

So far, we have been dealing with the Alethic mood. The language has a number of epistemic moods, which are shown by a different marker for the tense: Speculative Distant past: BÀb Past-Present: ǂÙ Future-present: ShÚt Deductive: Distant past: SÚ Past-Present: NUWÀ Future-present: DǍtllÌñ Assumpti...
by Shemtov
05 Jun 2019 20:12
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Fí nTà Gɛɛ́
Replies: 19
Views: 803

Re: Fí nTà Gɛɛ́

Compound words are common, especially Noun+Noun. As the high tone cannot occur next to a low tone in the same word, if the last mora of the first noun ends in a high tone and the first mora of the second noun is low, the second noun begins with a mid tone, and if he last mora of the first noun ends ...
by Shemtov
05 Jun 2019 19:56
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Chébǒtlląñ
Replies: 9
Views: 296

Re: Chébǒtlląñ

/t͡s t͡ɬ t͡ɬʲ t͡ɬˠ/ <c thl tly tll> /f s ɬ ɬʲ ɬˠ ʃ h/ <f s hl hly hll sh h> /l lʲ ɫ/ <l ly ll> Is there any reason not to romanise /t͡ɬ/ simply <tl>? It looks to me as if that would make the romanisation more regular and symmetrical. I preferred the symmetry of having all the lateral affricates bei...
by Shemtov
05 Jun 2019 19:29
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Chébǒtlląñ
Replies: 9
Views: 296

Re: Chébǒtlląñ

WeepingElf wrote:
05 Jun 2019 15:51
But please tell us what the capital letters in your morphology examples stand for.
As the language has tense/lax harmony, the capital letters represent that it depends on the root of the word what vowel it takes. So NI means either /ni/ <ni> or /nɪ/ <ne>.
by Shemtov
05 Jun 2019 01:52
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Chébǒtlląñ
Replies: 9
Views: 296

Chébǒtlląñ

Chébǒtlląñ /t͡ʃɪ́bʊ̌t͡ɬˠɐ̃/ is a language spoken by c. 700 Pygmies in the Boumba-et-Ngoko department of Cameroon. It is an isolate, but is theorized to be the last survivor of the ancestral language(s) of the Pygmies. Phonology: /m n/ <m n> /p b t d t͡ʃ d͡ʒ k / <p b t d ch j k> /t͡s t͡ɬ t͡ɬʲ t͡ɬˠ/ <...