Search found 2917 matches

by Shemtov
20 Feb 2019 21:50
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ conditional sentences are formed by having the conditional mood (nÜ) in the protasis and the subjunctive in the apodosis:
Tööleserwö küüɫud pääɫabæhæ übirhünü, toolorɫok.
"If they have thrown stones at the werewolf, they are dead"
by Shemtov
20 Feb 2019 21:20
Forum: Conworlds & Concultures
Topic: Yonataoran Religions
Replies: 14
Views: 2590

Re: Yonataoran Religions

I want to about an idea I touched on in the previous post- the Tasimonian idea of "Pious". Tasimonism rejected the idea of clergy, there is an entire homily in the Theologos related to that idea: I have made all men who follow the Theologos equal, so what are clergy but an idea of the Prince of Lies...
by Shemtov
19 Feb 2019 05:44
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ moods are often tied into TA, including the aux converbs. The Subjunctive is ɫUk: a. When used plainly it is an optative: Tööleserwö küüɫud übirɫukhü "May it be that they threw rocks at the werewolf" b. When used with the future aux converb, it expresses that the result is non-specific: Tööl...
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 23:59
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Cultural note on "Werewolf": What I translate as "Werewolf" is a mythic creature that is said to form either by a human eating raw meat, and if they are not treated by a shaman, they will turn into it or people who have died from eating rotten meat, if their funeral rights are not done with special ...
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 23:51
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Like Proto-Lenic, there are three converbs in Pagalčæ: The Simultaneous (while): (U)bIm, The Pretemporal (Before): (U)gUl, and the Posttemporal (after): (U)bIhI. Tööleserwö küüɫud toolobem übirhü "They died while throwing stones at the werewolf" Tööleserwö küüɫud toolobehe übirhü "They died after th...
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 22:41
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ verbs take the same personal markings as the possesives for the noun, and take a past suffix hÜ (there is a complex system of other TAs, using auxillary converbs).
Tööleserwö küüɫud übirhü
"They threw stones at the werewolf"
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 21:38
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ nouns also take personal possesive endings after the case.
1P sing: (U)m
1P Plr: Üm/mÜ
2P sing: (U)š
2P plural: (U)s
3P sing: (y)ii
3P plr: (u)r

Töölesernoor
"Using their stones"
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 06:48
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ is a ɬ-Lenic language spoken around the source of the Lena at Lake Baikal by around 300 people. Sound changes (P=Plosive): ɬ̪>ɬ /p t t͡ʃ k />/b d d͡ʒ g / V_V Cʰ>C U:>ÜU t͡ʃ_ d͡ʒ_ ʃ_ ɲ_ U:>UÜ>_t͡ʃ _d͡ʒ _ʃ _ɲ ɲ>n mp>b nt>d ŋk>g h>x lV̆P>lp rV̆P>rP t͡ʃ d͡ʒ> t͡s d͡z except before front vowels jU...
by Shemtov
17 Feb 2019 04:46
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Vülü has four moods: Imperative: -v if vowel final; -u if consonant final. T̴öleservö umpiv "Throw rocks" With the 1P Plural it is a cohortative: T̴öleservö umpimüv "Let us throw rocks" Optative: (U)ŋ T̴ ölevö umpišuŋ "May thou throw rocks" With the 1P plural, it is ambiguous if it is optative or a ...
by Shemtov
15 Feb 2019 21:20
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pronouns in Eireŋ have three forms: Nominative, Accusative, and Oblique, the latter is the a form where the case is added to the pronoun. The 3P only has nominative and Oblique. Note that those ending in -ŋ become /n/ prevocalicly. P singular Nominative: We 1P singular accusative: Miw 1P singular Ob...
by Shemtov
15 Feb 2019 19:34
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Irish Romlang Collablang
Replies: 129
Views: 37178

Re: Irish Romlang Collablang

Answers: 61-breaker: How will the future perfect be formed? Future +Habhir 64. The Conditional will be based on: The Plain past of Habhir, as in Italian 65. The 1P Singular nomitave pronoun is: Io /jɔ/ 66. The polite 2P singular pronoun will be: Based on Vos. Next round: 67: The third person pronoun...
by Shemtov
14 Feb 2019 19:28
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

It is of note that Eireŋ words ending in /ʔ h ŋ/ usually have a prevocalic stem, with each of these endings turning into a unique stop, fricative or nasal, respectivly, so Küh "werewolf" has a prevocalic stem Küz-. It is also worth noting that Eireŋ is split-S. Noun declension: Nominative singular: ...
by Shemtov
14 Feb 2019 00:43
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Eireŋ is the northmost Lenic language, spoken in the Lena delta by around 400 people. Sound changes: ɬ>θ pʰ>ɸ tʰ>θ kʰ>x t͡ʃʰ>ʃ ti:>t͡ʃi: ki:>t͡ʃi: si:>ʃi: i:>i y:>y u:>u e:>ɛi ø:>œy o:>ɔu æ:>äi œ:>äy ɑ:>äu æ>e œ>ø ɸ>h _m>ŋ _n>ŋ _ɲ>n _p>ʔ _t>ʔ _k>ʔ _s>h _ʃ>h _x>h /p t t͡ʃ k _ʔ/ <p t č k '> /θ s ʃ x h...
by Shemtov
13 Feb 2019 23:10
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 14460
Views: 1175645

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

Is a tense-based split-erg protolang more likely to evolve split-s or fluid-s?
by Shemtov
13 Feb 2019 18:38
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Vülü nouns can take personal endings. T̴ öleme "My stone" T̴ öley "His/her stone" Verbs are marked for person: 1P sing: (I)m 1P Plr: mÜ 2P sing: (U)š 2P plural: (U)s 3P sing: ∅ 3P plr: (A)r They have four TAs: Present: ∅ Past: -cU Past perfect: yÜ Future: t̴Uk T̴ öleservö umpim "I am throwing rocks"...
by Shemtov
13 Feb 2019 01:02
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

The Declension of Vülü nouns: The Split-erg alignment has been replaced with a full Nominitive. Vülü is one of the few θ-Lenic languages without Ergativity somewhere. Nominative Singular: T̴ öle Nominitive plural: T̴ öleser Accusative Singular: T̴ ölevö Accusative plural: T̴ öleservö Dative Singular...
by Shemtov
12 Feb 2019 21:57
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Vülü Cisüŋ is a θ-Lenic language spoken by around 1000 people in the Vilyuy River basin. Sound changes (H M L represent high, mid and low vowels F equals front unrounded vowels R equals front rounded): ɬ̪>θ pʰ>ɸ tʰ>θ kʰ>x h>∅ Mi Li Le>əi My Ly Lø>əy Mu Lu Lo>əu iM iL eL>jə yM yL øL> ɥə uM uL oL> wə ...
by Shemtov
11 Feb 2019 02:33
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

Numbers 1-99 1. *Meŋ 2. *Čhum 3. *Lun 4. *Thöö 5. *Soŋ 6. *Nü 7. *Næt 8. *Čhææ 9. *Hekön 10. *Čowem 11. *Mewem 12. *Čhuwim 13. *Luum 14. *Thoom 15. *Soom 16. *Nuum 17. *Naam 18. *Čhaam 19. *Hekoom 20. *Hur 21. *Hurmiŋ 22.*Hurčhum 23. *Hurlun etc. 30. *Lumuwu 31. *Lumuwumiŋ 32. *Lumuwučhum 33. *Lumuw...
by Shemtov
10 Feb 2019 23:38
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

The passive voice is *Ut after a consonant and *k after a vowel.The S of the active voice is in the instrumental case.

*Ła küüthnuu maakča
He/she/it was killed by a werewolf

Tææk ošotemčo
Tææk oš-ot-em-čo
tree grow-PASS-1P-PST
"The tree was planted by me"
by Shemtov
10 Feb 2019 04:14
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 21
Views: 525

Re: The Lenic Languages

The moods are Optative *ɫUk Imperative: *-U if consonant final, *-w if vowel final, permissive: -*(U)ŋ, prohibitive: *hUl and Conditional: *ñU. *Paañæmæɫak Paañæ-mæ-ɫak Live-1P-OPT "May I live" *Küüth šunwü maaɫak "May you be killed by a werewolf" *Ławä maaw "Kill him/her/it!" *Ławä maaŋ "You may ki...