Search found 2421 matches

by Shemtov
14 Nov 2019 14:55
Forum: Conworlds & Concultures
Topic: Yonataoran Religions
Replies: 26
Views: 5813

Re: Yonataoran Religions

The first two chapters of T he Apokalifis of Mikhon : 1. I, Mikhon was sleeping alone on my bed, when I was awakened by a great light 2. And a man whose eyes flashed fire and arms were of most brilliant gold inset with diamonds 3. was standing in front of me, yet I was not afraid. 4. And he spoke: "...
by Shemtov
10 Nov 2019 01:42
Forum: Teach & Share
Topic: Lesson/Guide Requests
Replies: 105
Views: 170674

Re: Lesson/Guide Requests

Any ethiopic language yes, like Ge'ez [+1] I would specially like anything about Amharic. I do think the board would very much benefit from a Hausa guide though. [+1] Also this! I've actually started learning Hausa, so when I'm somewhat proficient, I could do an AMA Hausa is too weird to wrap my he...
by Shemtov
05 Nov 2019 18:40
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Re: Däthínoch

Personal pronouns have three cases: Nominative, prepositional, and genitive. Nominative: 1P sing: Mo 1P plr: Mun 2P sing: Da̋ 2P plr: Dém 3P sing Masc: Có 3P sing fem.: Chí 3P plr: Gün Prepositional: 1P sing: My 1P plr: Myn 2P sing: Dý 2P plr: Daim 3P sing Masc: Cau 3P sing fem.: Chai 3P plr: Gýn Ge...
by Shemtov
30 Oct 2019 00:39
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Re: Däthínoch

The passive is formed by repeating the verb after the new subject in the verb's -(a)f form. Complex tenses put the helping verb first and the (a)f form of the main verb after the new subject. Active voice: Bhaistad Mailhysabhíd eth ghülh "The M'aillysmen have hit [my] wife" Bhaistad gülh baitaf Mail...
by Shemtov
30 Oct 2019 00:14
Forum: Linguistics & Natlangs
Topic: If natlangs were conlangs
Replies: 99
Views: 56866

Re: If natlangs were conlangs

So the the other board has this thread, so why not start one here (I don't go there anymore, because that's were the fun of conlanging goes to die.) So anyhow: Who created Gaelic really has a fetish for historical spellings, moreso then the guy who did English. I mean, in his or her "Irish" version...
by Shemtov
28 Oct 2019 23:32
Forum: Linguistics & Natlangs
Topic: False friends and other unfortunate coincidences
Replies: 739
Views: 159056

Re: False friends and other unfortunate coincidences

Cois Fharraige :irl: Éireann /e:rʲənˠ/ "Ireland" :tjk: /erɔ:n/ "Iran"
by Shemtov
28 Oct 2019 23:25
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Re: Däthínoch

The complex tenses consist of the existensial in the proper tense followed by the verbal root+ (a)f: Dúgh baistaf eth ghülh "You started to hit [my] wife" Tímybhű cäthcadaf eth chiran lä ngülh "I will give [my] wife a dress" Verbs of motion are often followed by na+ Fortition-Location (Allative), ry...
by Shemtov
28 Oct 2019 21:08
Forum: Teach & Share
Topic: The NEW Resources Thread
Replies: 49
Views: 147772

Re: The NEW Resources Thread

https://scholarspace.manoa.hawaii.edu/h ... 0125/62506
A Grammer of Ulwa ( PNG). The author is going to speak about it at my college this week!
by Shemtov
24 Oct 2019 00:08
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Re: Däthínoch

Inflection of regular verb Baista "To hit": Present: 1P sing: Baistaīű 1P plr: Baistal 2P sing: Baistaūó 2P plr: Baistat 3P sing: Baistaī 3P plr: Baistaūai Past: 1P sing: Baistaūa̋ 1P plr: Baistam 2P sing: Baistaūú 2P plr: Baistath 3P sing: Baista 3P plr: Baistad Past perfect: 1P sing: Bhaistaūa̋ 1P...
by Shemtov
20 Oct 2019 18:54
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Re: Däthínoch

The future tense Root of the existensial: Tím Future tense: 1P sing: Tímybhű 1P plr: Tímybhyl 2P sing: Tímybhó 2P plr: Tímybhot 3P sing: Tímybhi 3P plr: Tímybhai Future perfect: 1P sing: Thímýbhű 1P plr: Thímýbhyl 2P sing: Thímýbhó 2P plr: Thímýbhot 3P sing: Thímýbhi 3P plr: Thímýbhai Present habitu...
by Shemtov
20 Oct 2019 02:36
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Re: Däthínoch

The Exisitential verb part I: The existential verb has four roots: The Present, the Past, and the Future. All of them inflect like the tenses for the normal verb. This post will go over the Plain Present, the Plain Past and the Perfect past. Note that this verb also means "to have": Present: "Taim" ...
by Shemtov
20 Oct 2019 02:11
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Re: Däthínoch

Some historical notes on the feminine genitive: The prefix used to be /ɯQ/. /Q/ was an archiphoneme the resulted in "Fortition" before a stop, length on the vowel (this disappeared) before other consonants, [w] before back vowels, [j] before front vowel, and was [ʔ] word-finally. Prepositions that c...
by Shemtov
18 Oct 2019 07:44
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Re: Däthínoch

Shemtov, I like your new avatar. I like the inventory and I am interested to see how you make use of your mutation series. Thanks. The basics of the Nominal system: Nouns have two genders, Masculine and Feminine, two cases, Common and Genitive, and two numbers, Singular and Plural. For the Common C...
by Shemtov
18 Oct 2019 05:55
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Däthínoch
Replies: 9
Views: 604

Däthínoch

Däthínoch is the language spoken on Däthín, an island about the size of Sicily, off the West Coast of M'aillys. It is unrelated to M'aillys, but the Kingdom of Däthín is a client state of M'aillys, so there is considerable linguistic influence. Phonology: (Phonemes in parentheses appear only with mu...
by Shemtov
04 Oct 2019 03:47
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Pëgeitwaw
Replies: 10
Views: 390

Re: Pëgeitwaw

The Converbs come in three types: simultaneous, sequential, and anterior. While most forms of the verb lop off the infinitive ending, the simultaneous converb takes the infinitive and adds -oil: Tumaukimoil pakong Tumauk-imoil pak-ong drink-CONV.SIM eat-1P.PST "I drank as I ate" The sequential does ...
by Shemtov
03 Oct 2019 21:01
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 5791
Views: 1370443

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

What would be the proper terms for a concern that indicates "while","after"and"before"?
by Shemtov
02 Oct 2019 23:49
Forum: Conworlds & Concultures
Topic: Does this sound feasible?
Replies: 2
Views: 248

Re: Does this sound feasible?

I see nothing implausible about it. Basically, you're describing escargot. I'm not asking about the idea of eating the animal, I'm asking whether the biology (The difference between this phylum's "foot" and the Molluscan "Foot", the thin shell, the toxins) is feasible. Also, whether it's chemically...
by Shemtov
29 Sep 2019 23:28
Forum: Conworlds & Concultures
Topic: Does this sound feasible?
Replies: 2
Views: 248

Does this sound feasible?

On a conworld like Earth, where almost all life has evolved like on Earth, a phylum has.evolved, similar to mollusca, but its foot is a layer of muscle like tissue sorrounding the viceral mass, fusing with it at some points, and the shell is thin, but it's poisoness. People eat it by drowning it in ...
by Shemtov
29 Sep 2019 23:13
Forum: Conworlds & Concultures
Topic: Classifying a creature
Replies: 12
Views: 316

Re: Classifying a creature

If you're interested in presenting it to an audience, "filled whale/dolphin" might work.
by Shemtov
27 Sep 2019 21:46
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Pëgeitwaw
Replies: 10
Views: 390

Re: Pëgeitwaw

To mark other aspects, aspectual verbs are used with the infinitive. I'm changing this: Verbs have two stems: Imperfect (which has been shown until now) and Perfect. There are some rules for converting an imperfect stem to a perfect, but in many cases, it is unpredictable. -Im and -Um verbs, if the...