Search found 2921 matches

by Shemtov
21 Feb 2019 22:58
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 14461
Views: 1176332

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

How can a language go from height harmony to frontness harmony? Are there any specific changes that are needed? For reference, here is my Proto-lang's vowel inventory, arranged in the three heights.:
/i y u/
/e ø o/
/æ œ ɑ/
by Shemtov
21 Feb 2019 21:42
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Constructed languages with only one vowel a or e, .....?
Replies: 14
Views: 232

Re: Constructed languages with only one vowel a or e, .....?

Isn't there an analysis of Mandarin that says only one or two vowels are phonemes?
by Shemtov
21 Feb 2019 06:01
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ pronouns come in three roots: Nominative, Genitive and Oblique. Oblique without any case suffix is accusative. 1P singular Nominative: We 1P Singular Genitive: Wen 1P singular Oblique: Mini 1P Plural Nominative: Yä 1P plural Genitive: Yæn 1P Plural Oblique: Mün 2P singular Nominative: Šu 2P ...
by Shemtov
21 Feb 2019 05:36
Forum: Teach & Share
Topic: Biblical Hebrew
Replies: 30
Views: 16633

Re: Biblical Hebrew

Just a note here on the idea that my "Ashkenazi" system is wrong and based on Artscroll perscriptivism: The late Yiddishist M. Weinreich wrote extensively about the relationship between Yiddish and Hebrew, and said that there are two systems of "Ashkenazi" Hebrew: Whole Hebrew, which is my system, a...
by Shemtov
20 Feb 2019 21:50
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ conditional sentences are formed by having the conditional mood (nÜ) in the protasis and the subjunctive in the apodosis:
Tööleserwö küüɫud pääɫabæhæ übirhünü, toolorɫok.
"If they have thrown stones at the werewolf, they are dead"
by Shemtov
20 Feb 2019 21:20
Forum: Conworlds & Concultures
Topic: Yonataoran Religions
Replies: 14
Views: 2609

Re: Yonataoran Religions

I want to about an idea I touched on in the previous post- the Tasimonian idea of "Pious". Tasimonism rejected the idea of clergy, there is an entire homily in the Theologos related to that idea: I have made all men who follow the Theologos equal, so what are clergy but an idea of the Prince of Lies...
by Shemtov
19 Feb 2019 05:44
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ moods are often tied into TA, including the aux converbs. The Subjunctive is ɫUk: a. When used plainly it is an optative: Tööleserwö küüɫud übirɫukhü "May it be that they threw rocks at the werewolf" b. When used with the future aux converb, it expresses that the result is non-specific: Tööl...
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 23:59
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Cultural note on "Werewolf": What I translate as "Werewolf" is a mythic creature that is said to form either by a human eating raw meat, and if they are not treated by a shaman, they will turn into it or people who have died from eating rotten meat, if their funeral rights are not done with special ...
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 23:51
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Like Proto-Lenic, there are three converbs in Pagalčæ: The Simultaneous (while): (U)bIm, The Pretemporal (Before): (U)gUl, and the Posttemporal (after): (U)bIhI. Tööleserwö küüɫud toolobem übirhü "They died while throwing stones at the werewolf" Tööleserwö küüɫud toolobehe übirhü "They died after th...
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 22:41
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ verbs take the same personal markings as the possesives for the noun, and take a past suffix hÜ (there is a complex system of other TAs, using auxillary converbs).
Tööleserwö küüɫud übirhü
"They threw stones at the werewolf"
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 21:38
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ nouns also take personal possesive endings after the case.
1P sing: (U)m
1P Plr: Üm/mÜ
2P sing: (U)š
2P plural: (U)s
3P sing: (y)ii
3P plr: (u)r

Töölesernoor
"Using their stones"
by Shemtov
18 Feb 2019 06:48
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pagalčæ is a ɬ-Lenic language spoken around the source of the Lena at Lake Baikal by around 300 people. Sound changes (P=Plosive): ɬ̪>ɬ /p t t͡ʃ k />/b d d͡ʒ g / V_V Cʰ>C U:>ÜU t͡ʃ_ d͡ʒ_ ʃ_ ɲ_ U:>UÜ>_t͡ʃ _d͡ʒ _ʃ _ɲ ɲ>n mp>b nt>d ŋk>g h>x lV̆P>lp rV̆P>rP t͡ʃ d͡ʒ> t͡s d͡z except before front vowels jU...
by Shemtov
17 Feb 2019 04:46
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Vülü has four moods: Imperative: -v if vowel final; -u if consonant final. T̴öleservö umpiv "Throw rocks" With the 1P Plural it is a cohortative: T̴öleservö umpimüv "Let us throw rocks" Optative: (U)ŋ T̴ ölevö umpišuŋ "May thou throw rocks" With the 1P plural, it is ambiguous if it is optative or a ...
by Shemtov
15 Feb 2019 21:20
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Pronouns in Eireŋ have three forms: Nominative, Accusative, and Oblique, the latter is the a form where the case is added to the pronoun. The 3P only has nominative and Oblique. Note that those ending in -ŋ become /n/ prevocalicly. P singular Nominative: We 1P singular accusative: Miw 1P singular Ob...
by Shemtov
15 Feb 2019 19:34
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Irish Romlang Collablang
Replies: 129
Views: 37220

Re: Irish Romlang Collablang

Answers: 61-breaker: How will the future perfect be formed? Future +Habhir 64. The Conditional will be based on: The Plain past of Habhir, as in Italian 65. The 1P Singular nomitave pronoun is: Io /jɔ/ 66. The polite 2P singular pronoun will be: Based on Vos. Next round: 67: The third person pronoun...
by Shemtov
14 Feb 2019 19:28
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

It is of note that Eireŋ words ending in /ʔ h ŋ/ usually have a prevocalic stem, with each of these endings turning into a unique stop, fricative or nasal, respectivly, so Küh "werewolf" has a prevocalic stem Küz-. It is also worth noting that Eireŋ is split-S. Noun declension: Nominative singular: ...
by Shemtov
14 Feb 2019 00:43
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Eireŋ is the northmost Lenic language, spoken in the Lena delta by around 400 people. Sound changes: ɬ>θ pʰ>ɸ tʰ>θ kʰ>x t͡ʃʰ>ʃ ti:>t͡ʃi: ki:>t͡ʃi: si:>ʃi: i:>i y:>y u:>u e:>ɛi ø:>œy o:>ɔu æ:>äi œ:>äy ɑ:>äu æ>e œ>ø ɸ>h _m>ŋ _n>ŋ _ɲ>n _p>ʔ _t>ʔ _k>ʔ _s>h _ʃ>h _x>h /p t t͡ʃ k _ʔ/ <p t č k '> /θ s ʃ x h...
by Shemtov
13 Feb 2019 23:10
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 14461
Views: 1176332

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

Is a tense-based split-erg protolang more likely to evolve split-s or fluid-s?
by Shemtov
13 Feb 2019 18:38
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

Vülü nouns can take personal endings. T̴ öleme "My stone" T̴ öley "His/her stone" Verbs are marked for person: 1P sing: (I)m 1P Plr: mÜ 2P sing: (U)š 2P plural: (U)s 3P sing: ∅ 3P plr: (A)r They have four TAs: Present: ∅ Past: -cU Past perfect: yÜ Future: t̴Uk T̴ öleservö umpim "I am throwing rocks"...
by Shemtov
13 Feb 2019 01:02
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: The Lenic Languages
Replies: 22
Views: 569

Re: The Lenic Languages

The Declension of Vülü nouns: The Split-erg alignment has been replaced with a full Nominitive. Vülü is one of the few θ-Lenic languages without Ergativity somewhere. Nominative Singular: T̴ öle Nominitive plural: T̴ öleser Accusative Singular: T̴ ölevö Accusative plural: T̴ öleservö Dative Singular...