Search found 3087 matches

by Shemtov
23 Jul 2019 00:53
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Classical Pyütypüysh
Replies: 3
Views: 139

Re: Classical Pyütypüysh

Most monosyllabic verbs fall in the -ch class, where the infinitive is -(I)ch, and the non-past third person singular is conjugated like a 3P plural, and the non-past 3P plural is -yIñ. Example: Tyich "To eat" 1P Sing.: Tyidu 1P plr: Tyibo 2p sing.: Tyit 2P plr: Tyic 3P sing: Tyihy 3P Plr: Tyiyiñ Th...
by Shemtov
17 Jul 2019 01:02
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Classical Pyütypüysh
Replies: 3
Views: 139

Re: Classical Pyütypüysh

The Infinitive is formed by the suffix (I)ñ. The negation of verbs is formed by inflecting the negative verb (Yi) and following it by an infinitive. The inflection of Yi: 1P Sing.: Yin 1P plr: Yibe 2p sing.: Yit 2P plr: Yice 3P sing: Yi 3P Plr: Yu Past Tense: 1P Sing.: Yirän 1P plr: Yiräbe 2p sing.:...
by Shemtov
15 Jul 2019 01:27
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Classical Pyütypüysh
Replies: 3
Views: 139

Re: Classical Pyütypüysh

Verbs: Verbs have 3 TAs: Past, Past perfect, and Present. They inflect for person and number. Example Verb: Kul "To bequith" Present: 1P Sing.: Kuladu 1P plr: Kulabo 2p sing.: Kulat 2P plr: Kulac 3P sing: Kulu 3P Plr: Kuluy Past : 1P Sing.: Kularun 1P plr: Kularum 2p sing.: Kularut 2P plr: Kularuto ...
by Shemtov
14 Jul 2019 08:01
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Classical Pyütypüysh
Replies: 3
Views: 139

Classical Pyütypüysh

This is a language that was spoken in a kingdom west of the Fuhe homeland, annexed to Fuhe just before the Ki wars. It is a Fuhean language, though with the changes to Fuheko since the Ki wars, it looks very different from Fuheko. It is preserved in Fuhe, as the monotheistic religion of the kingdom ...
by Shemtov
11 Jul 2019 01:09
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: B'ěthɔ́s
Replies: 1
Views: 102

Re: B'ěthɔ́s

Verbs need to be proceeded by a Aspect-Mood pronoun. These are templetic, with an initial consonant for each person, plus gender and unknown gender in the third person, followed by the singular or plural version of the AM marker. Note that some AMs have different markers for third person. Progressiv...
by Shemtov
10 Jul 2019 01:43
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: B'ěthɔ́s
Replies: 1
Views: 102

B'ěthɔ́s

B'ěthɔ́s is a language spoken in the southeast foothills of the mountains that border the Aimdul desert to the north. Many speakers have contacts with the Fuheans, and most have converted to the Fuhean religion, though their land is a "tribute state" of the Fuhe empire, and not actually a part of it...
by Shemtov
09 Jul 2019 21:46
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread
Replies: 5189
Views: 644484

Re: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread

Canereu, a Creoloid of Spanish and Guanche, spoken in the People's Republic of the Canary Islands:
/m n ɲ/ <m n ñ>
/p b t d t͡ʃ d͡ʒ k g/ <p b t d ch dj c~qu g>
/ɸ β s z ʃ ʒ h/ < f v ss~s s x j h>
/r/ <r>
/l/ <l>
/ʋ/ <ü>

/i y u e ø o ɛ ɔ a/ <i iu u e eu o ai au a>
/oi/ <oi>
by Shemtov
09 Jul 2019 21:08
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: BLSL thread
Replies: 10
Views: 356

Re: BLSL thread

Nouns Grammatical number While BLSL nouns have no grammatical gender, there has been the fairly recent development of forming inflected plurals by suffixing different collective nouns (according to semantic criteria) to nouns to make various differentiations in grammatical number. Before this devel...
by Shemtov
09 Jul 2019 20:58
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Sāmshuŕih verbs conjugate for person, and only for gender in the 3P sing. Conjugation for verb Weku "To Search for" Present Tense: 1P sing: Wekuk 1P Plr: Wekugot 2P sing: Wekut 2P plr: Wekudat 3P sing Masc: Weku 3P sing Fem: Wekuyai 3P plr: Wekuh Past: 1P sing: Wekumak 1P Plr: Wekumgot 2P sing: Weku...
by Shemtov
09 Jul 2019 19:53
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 14853
Views: 1279984

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

Zekoslav wrote:
09 Jul 2019 19:40
I don't know of any other way except obligatory use of personal pronouns which then fuse with the verb to become affixes (but there may well be another way...).
That's what I was thinking too. The protolang is SVO and will evolve to VSO and then VOS.
by Shemtov
09 Jul 2019 19:24
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 14853
Views: 1279984

Re: (Conlangs) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

How would a system of marking person on verbs evolve from a protolang that didn't have that feature?
by Shemtov
09 Jul 2019 19:14
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Pronouns in the protolang: 1p singular: Nominative : Qōn Accusative : Qêŕ Dative: Qûrrh Genitive : Qê Oblique : Qôs 1p plural: Nominative : Qōttin Accusative : Qōttêŕ Dative: Qōttûrrh Genitive : Qōttê Oblique : Qōttôs 2P singular: Nominative : Nhīm Accusative : Nhêŕ Dative: Nhûrrh Genitive : Nhê Obl...
by Shemtov
08 Jul 2019 23:06
Forum: Teach & Share
Topic: Lesson/Guide Requests
Replies: 306
Views: 154104

Re: Lesson/Guide Requests

Tuyono wrote:
01 Mar 2018 22:15
Isfendil wrote:
27 Feb 2018 16:07
Any ethiopic language yes, like Ge'ez
[+1] I would specially like anything about Amharic.
Isfendil wrote:
27 Feb 2018 16:30
I do think the board would very much benefit from a Hausa guide though.
[+1] Also this!
I've actually started learning Hausa, so when I'm somewhat proficient, I could do an AMA
by Shemtov
08 Jul 2019 07:28
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Numbers in the protolang are base 10 on base 5. Thus numbers 6-9 have two varients. 1. Hātta 2. Thêmhān 3. Tharōt 4. Rrāw 5. Ham 6. Hamûhātta Qhāsērrhassērrrrāw 7. Hamûthêmhān Qhāsērrhassērrtharōt 8. Hamûtharōt Qhāsērrhassērrthêmhān 9.Hamûrrāw Qhāsērrhassērrhātta 10. Qhāsērrh Teens are formed like t...
by Shemtov
03 Jul 2019 01:05
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Sāmshuŕikh Nouns: Sāmshuŕikh Nouns have lost plurality, and the dative case is gone, indirect objects treated as accusative or oblique depending on the verb. Gender is kept, though for the most part those ending in the semivowel /w/ are masculine, and /j/, feminine, though there are exceptions. Decl...
by Shemtov
02 Jul 2019 02:44
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Sāmshuŕikh /sɒmʃuʀiX/ is a descendant, spoken on an island to the southeast of the urheimat. It is in the North Mainland Branch, as the island was settled by descendants of people living in the north part of the urheimat about 400 years ago. Sound changes: To proto-North: tʰ>θ kʰ>x qʰ>X ʈ͡ʂ>ʂ VtV>Vd...
by Shemtov
28 Jun 2019 22:59
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

The negative copula/existensial acts much like the positive copula/existensial. The base form is Qhahach, but the h is "weak", though it may leave an effect and the replacement consonant. Masculine plain-non-past: Qhahach Feminine Plain-non-past: Rrhehêm Masculine Non-past-progressive: Qhōrrhach Fem...
by Shemtov
27 Jun 2019 00:35
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

The copula/existensial verb was Rrhawam. It is highly unusual, and the /w/ is "weak" insofar that in some conjugations it is replaced by another consonant. Masculine plain-non-past: Rrhawam Feminine Plain-non-past: Rrhayēm Masculine Non-past-progressive: Rrhōram Feminine Non-past-Progressive: Rrhērî...
by Shemtov
24 Jun 2019 01:06
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Re: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Verbs inflect for gender of subject, and TA. There are three TAs: Past, Plain-non-past and Non-past-progressive. Verbs have two major conjugations: The consonant final, and the vowel final. There are others, but 70% of verbs fall into these two conjugations. Consonant final verb: Mhôt "to die" Mascu...
by Shemtov
23 Jun 2019 20:59
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad
Replies: 8
Views: 308

Thâmchūq Family Scratchpad

Thâmchūq (from the proto-lang *Thâmchūq /tʰa::mʈ͡ʂu:q/ "person") is a language family spoken in the Arctic northeast regions of Fuhe, and a long chain of Islands of the Northeast coast. The proto-lang: Phonology: /t tʰ k kʰ q qʰ/ <t th k kh q qh> /t: k: q:/ <tt kk qq> /ʈ͡ʂ/ <ch> /s h/ <s h> /s:/ <ss...