Iberika redone

A forum for all topics related to constructed languages
Post Reply
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3059
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Iberika redone

Post by Shemtov » 22 Aug 2019 23:13

This is a revision of Iberika, the Hellenic language of the northern Iberian peninsula, spoken in an altworld where instead of the Romans, a second Hellenic empire arose, and conquered west.

Phonology:
/p b~β t d~ð t͡ʃ k/ < π β τ δ κι/κε/κη κ>
/f (θ) s ʃ x ɣ/ <φ θ σ/ζ χι/χε/χη χ/γι/γε/γη γ>
/m n ɲ/ <μ ν νι/νε/νη>
/r/ <ρ>
/l ʎ~j/ <λ λι/λε/λη>

/i u e o a/ <ι/υ/ει/οι ου ε/η/ευ/αι ο/ω/αυ α>

/θ/ is only distinguised in the prestige dialect, otherwise it fuses with /s/. /ʎ/ is usually pronounced [j], except in the pretige dialect. The voiced plosives are fricatized intervocally. The dialects along the bay of Biscay pronounce /f/ as [h] , except some speakers of those dialects use [f] before rounded vowels.

Nouns:
Nouns come in two genders, Masculine and Feminine, and have three cases, Nominitive, Oblique and Genitive.

Masculine noun: Ανθροπω "man"
Singular:
Definite:
Nominitive: Ο ανθροπω
Oblique: τω ανθροπω
Genitive: Του ανθροπου

Indefinate:
Nominitive: εισ ανθροπω
Oblique: ενι ανθροπω
Genitive: ενοσ ανθροπου

Plural:
Nominitive: Ο ανθροποι
Oblique: τω ανθροποι
Genitive: Του ανθροπων

Indefinate:
Nominitive: εισ ανθροποι
Oblique: ενι ανθροποι
Genitive: ενοσ ανθροπων


Feminine: Γλωσα "Tongue; Language"
Singular:
Definite:
Nominitive: Η Γλωσα
Oblique: Τη Γλωσα
Genitive: Τησ Γλωσασ

Indefinate:
Nominitive: Εν Γλωσα
Oblique: ενι Γλωσα
Genitive: ενοσ Γλωσασ

Plural:
Nominitive: Η Γλωσαι
Oblique: Τη Γλωσαι
Genitive: Τησ Γλωσαν

Indefinate:
Nominitive: Εν Γλωσαι
Oblique: ενι Γλωσαι
Genitive: ενοσ Γλωσαν
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
eldin raigmore
korean
korean
Posts: 6375
Joined: 14 Aug 2010 19:38
Location: SouthEast Michigan

Re: Iberika redone

Post by eldin raigmore » 23 Aug 2019 15:04

Re-done or red-one?

User avatar
Lambuzhao
korean
korean
Posts: 7779
Joined: 13 May 2012 02:57

Re: Iberika redone

Post by Lambuzhao » 23 Aug 2019 15:08

eldin raigmore wrote:
23 Aug 2019 15:04
Re-done or red-one?
Red Five standing by!

Lock X-foils in attack positions and follow my lead.

Woops! Wrong thread [:$]

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3059
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Iberika redone

Post by Shemtov » 23 Aug 2019 20:51

Verbs have five tenses: Simple Present, Simple Past, Simple Future, Present progressive, and Past perfect.
This post will consider only the Simple Tenses, as the last two can be formed either as a full verb, or with a helping verb, depending on the verb and the level of speech.
Example Verb: παιδε- "To teach"
Present:
1P sing: παιδεω
1P Plural: παιδεομεν
2P sing: παιδεεις
2P plural: παιδετε
3P sing: παιδεει
3P Plural: παιδεουσ

Past:
1P sing: παιδεσα
1P Plural: παιδεσαμεν
2P sing: παιδεσας
2P plural: παιδεσατε
3P sing: παιδεσε
3P Plural: παιδεσαν

Future:
1P sing: παιδεσω
1P Plural: παιδεσομεν
2P sing: παιδεσεις
2P plural: παιδεσετε
3P sing: παιδεσει
3P Plural: παιδεσουσ


παιδεσα ενι ανθροποι
[peðesa eɲi anθropi]
"I taught some men"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Lambuzhao
korean
korean
Posts: 7779
Joined: 13 May 2012 02:57

Re: Iberika redone

Post by Lambuzhao » 23 Aug 2019 21:35

I'm sure you have your own quick & dirty ways of finding the Greek antecedents of Spanish towns and cities, but if you can get your hands on this map supplement from Nat Geo (DEC 1982) - it had many many town names in Latin/Greek/Phoenician around the Mediterranean. [:)]

ORIGINAL 1982-12 DECEMBER National Geographic MAP SUP: HISTORIC MEDITERRANEAN
https://www.natgeomaps.com/hm-1982-hist ... d-1500-map

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3059
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Iberika redone

Post by Shemtov » 25 Aug 2019 10:40

The copula/existensial verb is irregular in two ways: It uses two roots, depending on tense, Ει and Υπαρχ, and it inflects for the complex tenses, instead of using a helping verb. Ει is used for the simple present and past, while Υπαρχ is used for the future and the complex tenses

Present:
1P sing: Ειμι
1P Plural: Εσμεν
2P sing: Ει
2P plural: Εστε
3P sing: Εστι
3P Plural: Εισι

Past:
1P sing: Ην
1P Plural: Ημεν
2P sing: Ησα
2P plural: Ητε
3P sing: Ην
3P Plural: Ησαν

Future:
1P sing: Υπαρχασω
1P Plural: Υπαρχασομεν
2P sing: Υπαρχασεις
2P plural: Υπαρχασετε
3P sing: Υπαρχασει
3P Plural: Υπαρχαουσ


Present Progressive:
1P sing:Υπαρχω
1P Plural: Υπαρχομεν
2P sing: Υπαρχυς
2P plural: Υπαρχατε
3P sing:Υπαρχαει
3P Plural: Υπαρχουσ

Past Perfect:
1P sing: Υπαρχασα
1P Plural:Υπαρχασαμεν
2P sing: Υπαρχασας
2P plural: Υπαρχασατε
3P sing: Υπαρχασε
3P Plural: Υπαρχασαν

Ειμι Αλεξανδροσ Βαρικινοσιασ
"I am Alexander Barichinosias"

Υπαρχασε εισ κασθαρασ
"He had been a Janitor"

Ησα εισ φυσιφιλοσοφοσ
"You[sing] were a scientist"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3059
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Iberika redone

Post by Shemtov » 26 Aug 2019 00:57

The formation of the complex tenses may be formed by the participles. The present participle is formed by (ο)ντεσ and the past by σαντεσ.
The present progressive is formed in most cases by using the present of the copula followed by the present participle:
Ειμι παιδεντεσ ενι μειρακιοι
"I am teaching boys"

The past perfect can be formed in three ways, depending on the verb:
1. The same as the present
Ην παιδεσαντεσ ενι μειρακιοι
"I have taught boys"


2. if it begins with a consonant, some add the prefix ε- to the past form:
Εγραφσα τω βιβλιο
"I had written the book"

3. Some verbs starting in Ε may change to ει, and then be conjugated as the regular past:
Εχσα Ο βιβλιο
"I had the book"

Ειχσα Ο βιβλιο
"I have had the book"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3059
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Iberika redone

Post by Shemtov » 30 Aug 2019 19:34

Personal Pronouns:
The Nominative is only used for emphasis, and is mostly used in the third person.
Nominative pronouns:
1P sing: Εγω
1P Plural: Ημεισ
2P sing: Συ
2P plural: Υμεισ
3P sing Masc: Αυτοσ
3P sing fem: Αυτη
3P Plural masc: Αυτοι
3P Plural fem: Αυται

Genitive:
1P sing: Μου
1P Plural: Ημων
2P sing: Σου
2P plural: Υμων
3P sing Masc: Αυτου
3P sing fem: Αυτησ
3P Plural masc: Αυτων
3P Plural fem: Αυτων

Oblique:
1P sing: Μοι
1P Plural: Ημιν
2P sing: Σοι
2P plural: Υμιν
3P sing Masc: Αυτω
3P sing fem: Αυτην
3P Plural masc: Αυτοισ
3P Plural fem: Αυταισ


Παιδεσα σοι
"I taught you"

Παιδεσα σου ιομαρακιω
"I taught your son"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3059
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Iberika redone

Post by Shemtov » 07 Sep 2019 00:20

The Subjunctive Mood only has two tenses, Non-Past and Past. In the non-past, in the first person, the main difference from the Indicative is only orthographic.
Non-Past:
1P sing: παιδεω
1P Plural: παιδεωμεν
2P sing: παιδεης
2P plural: παιδεειτε
3P sing: παιδεη
3P Plural: παιδεωσ

Past:
1P sing: παιδεσω
1P Plural: παιδεσωμεν
2P sing: παιδεσης
2P plural: παιδεσειτε
3P sing: παιδεση
3P Plural: παιδεσωσ

Uses:
1. As a dubatative:
Ακουση αυτω
"S/he may have heard it"

2. With Ην, as a protasis of a conditional sentence:
Ην ακουση αυτω, ει φυσιφιλοσοφοσ
"If s/he had heard it, s/he would be a scientist"

3. With αν, as a subordinate clause meaning until:
Ην παιδεσα του μειρακιοι, αν καταλαμβανσωσ τη αρηθματικα
"I taught the boys, until they understood the arithmetic."

4. With Ινα, to indicate purpose
Ην παιδεσα του μειρακιοι, ινα καταλαμβανωσ τη αρηθματικα
"I taught the boys, so they would understand the arithmetic."
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

Post Reply