Pëgeitwaw

A forum for all topics related to constructed languages
Post Reply
User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 19 Sep 2019 19:03

Pëgeitwaw is a language spoken by a minor civilazation in Fuhe, on the shorline west of the North Aimdul Mountains. It has some relatives in the western foothills, and on some barrier islands off the coast, extending north and south of their territory.

Phonology:
/p~b pʰ t~d tʰ t͡ʃ̃~d͡ʒ t͡ʃʰ c~ɟ cʰ k~g kʰ/ <b p d t j č gy c g k>
/m n ɲ ŋ/ <m n nh ng>
/s~z sʰ ʃ~ʒ ʃʰ h~ħ/ <z s ž š h>
/l~ɾ/ <l>
/j w/ <y w>

/i u e o a/ <i u e o a>
/i̤ ṳ e̤ o̤ a̤/ <ï ü ë̈ ö ä>
/ḭ ṵ ḛ o̰ a̰/ <ǐ ǔ ě ǒ ǎ>
/ĩ ũ ẽ õ ã/ <ĩ ũ ẽ õ ã>
/ɛi ɔi ɐi ɐu/ <ei oi ai au>

Allophony:
The non-aspirates are voiced intervocallacily. /l/ becomes [ɾ] in the same position. /h/ is realized as [ħ] syllable finally.

Phonotactics: (C)(w)V(C)
Permitted final consonants:
/p t k m n ŋ s h l w j/

Nouns:
Nouns come in two Genders, Masculine and Feminine. Each gender has a few different declensions, some of which are shared. This post will focus on Masculines.
Before each noun comes a definite or indefinate article, which for masculines are <Ä> and <Öt>

Masculine declension 1: -aw declension. Example noun: "Mwigyãtaw" "Wave"
Absolutive: Mwigyãtaw
Ergative: Mwigyãtel
Dative: Mwigyãtam
Genitive: Mwigyãtoh
Instrumental: Mwigyãtäyom
Prepositional: Mwigyãtit

Masculine Declension 2: -ong declension. Example noun: Ãskalong "Messenger"
Absolutive: Ãskalong
Ergative: Ãskalẽ
Dative: Ãskalã
Genitive: Ãskalõh
Instrumental: Ãskaltäyõ
Prepositional: Ãskalĩ

Masculine declension 3. -us declension. Example noun: Karus "Shark"
Absolutive: Karus
Ergative: Karël
Dative: Karän
Genitive: Karoh
Instrumental: Kartäyom
Prepositional: Karï
Last edited by Shemtov on 27 Sep 2019 21:46, edited 1 time in total.
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

DV82LECM
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 135
Joined: 16 Dec 2016 03:31

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by DV82LECM » 20 Sep 2019 02:44

Neat! ALWAYS enjoy a good old Shem-lang. This one in particular.

But, why <ë̈>? And not <ë>?

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 20 Sep 2019 10:27

DV82LECM wrote:
20 Sep 2019 02:44
Neat! ALWAYS enjoy a good old Shem-lang. This one in particular.

But, why <ë̈>? And not <ë>?
Thanks.
<ë̈> was a mistake, as can be seen from words the have the phoneme. It should be <ë>.
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 20 Sep 2019 22:10

The plural of the above declensions:
asculine declension 1: -aw declension. Example noun: "Mwigyãtaw" "Wave"
Absolutive: Mwigyãtawau
Ergative: Mwigyãtek
Dative: Mwigyãtẽ
Genitive: Mwigyãtũ
Instrumental: Mwigyãtäyũ
Prepositional: Mwigyãtin

Masculine Declension 2: -ong declension. Example noun: Ãskalong "Messenger"
Absolutive: Ãskalũ
Ergative: Ãskalĩ
Dative: Ãskalaing
Genitive: Ãskalũtä
Instrumental: Ãskaltëyũ
Prepositional: Ãskalĩ

Masculine declension 3. -us declension. Example noun: Karus "Shark"
Absolutive: Karau
Ergative: Karöw
Dative: Karöng
Genitive: Karauh
Instrumental: Kartäyü
Prepositional: Karü
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 20 Sep 2019 22:24

Feminine nouns take Hai as their definite article, and Ën as their indefinate.
̌
Feminine declension I: -ay. Example noun Šomay "star"
Singular:
Absolutive: Šomay
Ergative: Šomei
Dative: Šomẽ
Genitive: Šomeh
Instrumental: Šomai
Prepositional: Šomiče

Plural:
Absolutive: Šomeyei
Ergative: Šomiča
Dative: Šomaing
Genitive: Šomeža
Instrumental: Šomaim
Prepositional: Šomiče

Feminine Declension II: The -eis declension. Example noun: Daleis "Lobster"
Singular:
Absolutive: Daleis
Ergative: Dalei
Dative: Daleing
Genitive: Dalih
Instrumental: Dalëyeng
Prepositional: Dalï


Plural:
Absolutive: Dalai
Ergative: Dalëy
Dative: Daleihã
Genitive: Dalïže
Instrumental: Dalëyamẽ
Prepositional: Dalï
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

Solarius
roman
roman
Posts: 1202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010 01:23

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Solarius » 22 Sep 2019 15:56

Do you have a map of your setting?
Check out Ussaria!

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 22 Sep 2019 18:49

Verbs take two tenses, Non-Past and Past. To mark other aspects, aspectual verbs are used with the infinitive. Verbs have three conjugations based on the infinitive ending: Am, Im, and Um. The verbs are marked for the person and number, and in the third person singular, gender, of the absolutive argument.

Let's look at the non-past:
-Am verb conjugation. Example verb Ǎkoikam "To scream"
1P sing: Ǎkoikai
1P plr: Ǎkoikẽl
2P sing: Ǎkoikes
2P plr: Ǎkoikezǎ
3P singular masc:. Ǎkoikaw
3P singular fem: Ǎkoikay
3P plr: Ǎkoikeša

Im verb: example verb: Kwakim "To slap"
1P sing: Kwakei
1P plr: Kwakẽl
2P sing: Kwakes
2P plr: Kwakezǎ
3P singular masc:. Kwakew
3P singular fem: Kwakey
3P plr: Kwakiše


um verb example: Tatẽžum "To sing"
1P sing: Tatẽžoi
1P plr: Tatẽžõl
2P sing: Tatẽžos
2P plr: Tatẽžozǎ
3P singular masc:. Tatẽžuw
3P singular fem: Tatẽžuy
3P plr: Tatẽžoša


Example:
Kwakei ä ãskalẽ
Kwak-ei ä ãskal-ẽ
slap-1P.SING DEF messenger-ERG
"The messenger is slapping me"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 22 Sep 2019 18:52

Solarius wrote:
22 Sep 2019 15:56
Do you have a map of your setting?
I don't have the chops to draw a map; as I've said before, I have disgraphia, which even impedes my ability to make acceptable conscripts, but I have a mental map of the World of Fuhe. If there was an app that made drawing maps easy, I would use it.
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 25 Sep 2019 21:10

Past tense verbs have only two conjugations: Im and Um. Am verbs may be either in the past, though they tend to be im-verbs if their final consonant before the -am ending is <j č ž š gy c nh y> and -um-verbs if their final consonant is <b p m g k h>, though there are numerous exeptions, as for example, Ǎkoikam is an -im verb in the past.

Conjugations of -im and -um verbs in the past:
m verb: example verb: Kwakim "To slap"
1P sing: Kwaken
1P plr: Kwakẽlei
2P sing: Kwakeše
2P plr: Kwakežě
3P singular masc:. Kwakiw
3P singular fem: Kwaki
3P plr: Kwakiši


um verb example: Tatẽžum "To sing"
1P sing: Tatẽžong
1P plr: Tatẽžõloi
2P sing: Tatẽžoh
2P plr: Tatẽžohǒ
3P singular masc:. Tatẽžowa
3P singular fem: Tatẽžuyõ
3P plr: Tatẽžoho
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 27 Sep 2019 21:46

Shemtov wrote:
22 Sep 2019 18:49
To mark other aspects, aspectual verbs are used with the infinitive.
I'm changing this: Verbs have two stems: Imperfect (which has been shown until now) and Perfect. There are some rules for converting an imperfect stem to a perfect, but in many cases, it is unpredictable. -Im and -Um verbs, if they begin in a aspirated consonant, might have the consonant become unaspirated. If the first sound is /h/, it might be dropped. A breathy voice vowel might become normal. If the root ends in a stop or affricate, it might become a fricative or for /p pʰ/, /w/. Stems ending in a normal voice vowel+ nasal consonant might become Ṽy (for -im verbs) or Ṽw (for -um verbs).The diphthongs /ɛi ɐi ɐu/ might become /ḛ ḛ o̰/.
-am verbs become -im or -um verbs, same as the past tense, with the ending ay or aw added to the imperfect stem.

Let's see some examples:
Kwakim "to slap"> Kwahim
Tatẽžum "To sing"> Datẽžum
Pakum "to eat"> Bahum
Tumaukim "To drink"> Dumǒkim
Halopam "to touch"> Alowawum
Ǎkoikam "To scream" > Ǎkoikayim
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

User avatar
Shemtov
runic
runic
Posts: 3138
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 04:06

Re: Pëgeitwaw

Post by Shemtov » 04 Oct 2019 03:47

The Converbs come in three types: simultaneous, sequential, and anterior.
While most forms of the verb lop off the infinitive ending, the simultaneous converb takes the infinitive and adds -oil:
Tumaukimoil pakong
Tumauk-imoil pak-ong
drink-CONV.SIM eat-1P.PST
"I drank as I ate"

The sequential does take off the infinitive ending, and adds (a)měk:
Tumaukaměk pakong
Tumauk-aměk pak-ong
drink-CONV.SEQ eat-1P.PST
"I drank after I ate"

The anterior is -(a)gyõ
Tumaukagyõ pakong
Tumauk-agyõ pak-ong
drink-CONV.ANT eat-1P.PST
"I drank before I ate"
Many children make up, or begin to make up, imaginary languages. I have been at it since I could write.
-JRR Tolkien

Post Reply