I see you

A forum for translations, translation challenges etc. Good place to increase your conlang's vocabulary.
User avatar
Dormouse559
moderator
moderator
Posts: 2799
Joined: 10 Nov 2012 20:52
Location: California

Re: I see you

Post by Dormouse559 » 16 Aug 2014 09:32

:con: Selvesc
Gzo te ves.
[ˈdʑɔ tə ˈvɛs]
1SG.NOM 2SG.ACC see

:con: Untitled
Rali jamû paj.
[ˈræ̃li ˈʒæ̃muː ˈpæi̯]
see.CONT-ANTIP PRP=1.LAT 2SG.NOM

EDIT: updating Untitled
Last edited by Dormouse559 on 27 Aug 2014 04:12, edited 1 time in total.

Serena
sinic
sinic
Posts: 273
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:58

Re: I see you

Post by Serena » 16 Aug 2014 17:06

:kor: 너를 봐
:ita: ti vedo
:lat: te video
:epo: mi tin vidas

:con: (uREd) ta m'hidas
:con: (Gadyl) μα αμεδ ταώ
:con: (English-2300) mi sé yu

User avatar
Xing
MVP
MVP
Posts: 5292
Joined: 22 Aug 2010 18:46

Re: I see you

Post by Xing » 16 Aug 2014 21:09

Mugitus wrote:Classical Nahuatl - Nimitzitta
Do you have glosses?

User avatar
lhykv
hieroglyphic
hieroglyphic
Posts: 42
Joined: 13 Aug 2014 05:48
Location: Hong Kong SAR

Re: I see you

Post by lhykv » 17 Aug 2014 09:13

Elementi

(qewwq_) qewfwq_ no_q_w_vwq_.
[(bemasats) bemasakas xerebesa-nis]
(1.SG.NOM) 2.SG eye-VBZ
I see you (singular).

(qewwq_) qewfeq_ no_q_w_vwq_.
[(bemasats) bemasakam xerebesa-nis]
(1.SG.NOM) 2.PL eye-VBZ
I see you (plural).
xexev monus kotumon
possibility realm.GEN up.LOCZ
beyond the realm of possibility

Conlang: Emedim (Elementi), the Language of Creation

taylorS
sinic
sinic
Posts: 448
Joined: 12 Aug 2010 05:06
Location: Moorhead, MN, USA

Re: I see you

Post by taylorS » 27 Aug 2014 03:39

:con: Ligranolce

Namizei. "I see you"
[namiˈθɛi]
na-mi-zei
1SG.NOM-2SG.ACC-see

Nazeidvumou. "I look at you"
[naθɛidvuˈmɔu]
na-zei-dvu-mou
1SG.NOM-see-2SG.DAT

Nazeidvu. "I look around"
[naθɛiˈdvu]
na-zei-dvu
1SG-see-INTRANS

User avatar
Illuminatus
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 110
Joined: 13 May 2012 15:17
Location: Germany

Re: I see you

Post by Illuminatus » 11 Oct 2014 02:22

:con: Sevôn

Mima vi. "I see you." (to a single person)
[ˈmiˑmɐ viˑ]
mim-a v-i
see-1PRS 2SG-ACC

Mima im tîn. "I see you (both)" (addressing two people or sometimes used as an act of courtesy)
[ˈmiˑmɐɪ̯m tʰɨˑn]
mim-a im-Ø tî-n
see-1PRS 1SG 2DU-ACC

Mima im fi. "I see you." (to several people [usually more than two])
[ˈmiˑmɐɪ̯m fiˑ]
mim-a im-Ø f-i
see-1PRS 1SG 2PL-ACC

In such simple sentences with pronouns as subject and object the subject pronoun is usually only used when the object pronoun has a different number.
:deu:

User avatar
alynnidalar
roman
roman
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 Aug 2014 03:22
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: I see you

Post by alynnidalar » 11 Oct 2014 02:44

:con: Old Azen

Men sima gørȳn.
1SG.NOM 2SG.ACC see-PROG
I see you (only one person).

Men sulma gørȳn.
1SG.NOM 2PL.ACC see-PROG
I see you guys (more than one of you).

Men sinerma gørȳn.
1SG.NOM 2SG.FORM.ACC see-PROG
I see you (formal, one person).

Men sulorma gørȳn.
1SG.NOM 2PL.FORM.ACC see-PROG
I see you guys (formal, more than one of you).

Täzari
hieroglyphic
hieroglyphic
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 Aug 2014 16:27

Re: I see you

Post by Täzari » 11 Oct 2014 11:35

:con: Lözusöteli

Zariśa
zar-i-śa
[see.pres.-1sg.pres.-you.ACC]

or

Zari śad (same meaning but with the non-enclitic pronoun with a contrastive nuance "I see you, not someone else")

:ain: Ainu

Enukar
e-nukar
[1sg.subj.2sg.obj.-see]
Native: :ita: - Proficient: :eng: :jpn: - Learning: :ain: :rus: Nivkh - Some notions of: Sanskrit, :dan: :isl: :lat: - Conlang: :con: Lözusöteli

hoeroathlo
rupestrian
rupestrian
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 15:38

Re: I see you

Post by hoeroathlo » 15 Oct 2014 22:43

Kehntra:

sih ahr fe - person
[saɪ ɛr feɪ]

sih ahr de - animal or low class person
[saɪ ɛr deɪ]

sih ahr fe sohm - threatening
[saɪ ɛr feɪ soʊm]

User avatar
Imralu
roman
roman
Posts: 895
Joined: 17 Nov 2013 22:32

Re: I see you

Post by Imralu » 16 Oct 2014 02:49

:con: Ngolu

Xeva vu eni. - 2s.NON.MAN - 1s.NON.MAN
Xeva uas eni. - 2s.MAN - 1s.NON.MAN
Xeva ivu eni. - 2p.NON.MEN - 1s.NON.MAN
Xeva iuas eni. - 2p.MEN - 1s.NON.MAN
Xeva vu ene. - 2s.NON.MAN - 1s.MAN
Xeva uas ene. - 2s.MAN - 1s.MAN
Xeva ivu ene. - 2p.NON.MEN - 1s.MAN
Xeva iuas ene. -2p.MEN - 1s.MAN
be.seen NOM.2 DAT.1

(Where "MAN" stands only for men who have passed the initiation ceremony.)
Glossing Abbreviations: COMP = comparative, C = complementiser, ACS / ICS = accessible / inaccessible, GDV = gerundive, SPEC / NSPC = specific / non-specific, AG = agent, E = entity (person, animal, thing)
________
MY MUSIC

User avatar
Dezinaa
roman
roman
Posts: 886
Joined: 13 Oct 2013 20:33
Location: tunta, àn paànmúnu’ai

Re: I see you

Post by Dezinaa » 16 Oct 2014 04:42

’iiƞìm:

Í ànmaam.
[jɐ̃n˥˩mãːm]
2SG.ABS see-1SG.ERG

Edit: Updated.
Last edited by Dezinaa on 08 Nov 2014 02:41, edited 1 time in total.

Esmelthien
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 149
Joined: 29 Apr 2012 00:23

Re: I see you

Post by Esmelthien » 31 Oct 2014 13:38

Ларсон.
Lars-on.
[lɑrˈsɔn]
see-1.2
I see you.

User avatar
Luan
hieroglyphic
hieroglyphic
Posts: 43
Joined: 30 Oct 2014 20:23

Re: I see you

Post by Luan » 01 Nov 2014 16:39

:eng: I see you.

:grc: Βλέπω σέ.
see-1SG you-ACC

:con: Derrovian
Бєрон са. (Beron sa.)
see-1SG you

:con: Aliranjo
Lo tagunomun.
lo tagun-om-(u)n
you-HUMAN see-1SG-ERG

:con: Sindarin
Gin cenin.
you-ACC see-1SG

:con: CDS
Ko zazag zo.
1SG see 2SG

:con: Aut'n Mannastorf
I se di(e).
1SG see-1SG you-ACC.MASC(ACC.FEM)

:con: Medresian
Togmážem/Togmam/Togmatogim jén.
see-IMPOLITE-1SG/see-1SG/see-POLITE-1SG you-ACC

:con: Riviaro/Peiturian
Juvotan don.
see-PRES-1SG you-ACC

:con: Plactram
P-klřp ldlx' k'l-g'.
1SG-HUMAN light 1SG-INESSIVE

:con: Idan
I vit dan.
1SG see 2SG-ACC

:con: Medirian
Tè vío.
2SG-ACC see-1SG

:con: Torsian
So tuna mo'un.
so tuna mo-un
1SG see 2SG-ACC

:con: Cúlimid
Tígim-rha.
understand-1SG-you-ACC/LEN

:con: Tentautt
T̥ot̥amali
t̥ot̥a-ma-li
see-1SG-2SG.ACC

:con: Tosanish
Hutas tis.
see 2SG.ACC

:con: Nólónad
Pesimni.
pes-im-ni
see-1SG-2SG

:con: Fandish
Caram jhen.
see-1SG you-ASPIRATED

User avatar
k1234567890y
runic
runic
Posts: 3055
Joined: 04 Jan 2014 04:47
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by k1234567890y » 03 Nov 2014 16:19

:con: Basanawa

Being a germanic language, Basanawa bears many similarities to English:

Oldwriting: ik saa* di
Basanawa-dji: 吾見ああ爾
interlinear: 1.SG.NOM see.PST 2.SG.OBL
pronunciation: /ik sa: di/

the word "saa" is "sach" in some dialects.
...

taylorS
sinic
sinic
Posts: 448
Joined: 12 Aug 2010 05:06
Location: Moorhead, MN, USA

Re: I see you

Post by taylorS » 04 Nov 2014 09:40

Here is "I see you" in all he possible Future English Tense and Aspect forms:

-si "to see"

Perfective Tenses:
Aorist: ásiyi "I see you"
Perfect: ásoyi "I saw you", "I have seen you, or "I had seen you"
Future Perfective: ágęsiyi "I will see you"

Imperfective Tenses:
Present: ásinyi "I'm seeing you"
Imperfect: áūssinyi "I was seeing you"
Future: ágęysinyi "I will be seeing you"

User avatar
Threr
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 98
Joined: 03 Nov 2014 20:10

Re: I see you

Post by Threr » 05 Nov 2014 15:18

:con: Deyryck :
I see you
Basic form : "Ti ifiwa"

More common form (using passive) : "Tivfiwa"
Or the equivalent : "Ti fio da"

User avatar
Click
runic
runic
Posts: 3341
Joined: 21 Jan 2012 12:17

Re: I see you

Post by Click » 09 Nov 2014 16:48

:con: November 5th
  • Je lèng aren.
    [jɪ.lɘ̃̀‿ŋɐ.ɻɘ̃n]
    1SG=see=2SG-SF
    I see you.

User avatar
DesEsseintes
mongolian
mongolian
Posts: 4581
Joined: 31 Mar 2013 13:16

Re: I see you

Post by DesEsseintes » 11 Nov 2014 18:13

:con: Dánıdoo

Séısıgíyoo.
séı-s-gí-yo<L>
?-2s.OBJ-1s.SBJ-see-IPFV

I see you.

nzk13
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 116
Joined: 10 Apr 2013 00:52

Re: I see you

Post by nzk13 » 16 Nov 2014 04:19

:con: Unnamed

at mu ratha.
at mu rath-a-0
2SG OBJ see-1SG-PRS


I see you
Skribajon mean vi esas lektant, kar amiki.
Native: American English. Knows: some Hebrew/Judaeo-Aramaic, some Ido, bit of La Esperanton, a couple of Yiddish words, and bits and pieces of others.

User avatar
Thakowsaizmu
mongolian
mongolian
Posts: 3821
Joined: 13 Aug 2010 18:57
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by Thakowsaizmu » 18 Nov 2014 20:48

:con: Ravathanje
Mun ge cōime
/mɯn gɛ kʰo:.imɛ/
mu-n ge cō-i-m-e
1ps-NOM 2ps_PART see-PRES-1ps-INDIC

Post Reply