I see you

A forum for translations, translation challenges etc. Good place to increase your conlang's vocabulary.
User avatar
TallaFerroXIV
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 108
Joined: 03 Mar 2011 19:43

Re: I see you

Post by TallaFerroXIV » 20 Oct 2017 17:31

:con: Old Laikan

Lōkoto.
see-1.SG.PRS=2.ACC.SG
[ˈlɔ:.ko.to]
I see you.
Last edited by TallaFerroXIV on 25 Oct 2017 20:17, edited 1 time in total.
"Ij ogare ge kot. Ogare ke kumath."

Darun the Savage

User avatar
Fleur
earth
earth
Posts: 1066
Joined: 22 Sep 2012 15:47
Location: UK

Re: I see you

Post by Fleur » 22 Oct 2017 12:26

:con: Unnamed sketchlang™

įket.
/ˈĩket/
i>n-ket-∅
1SG>2SG-see-IMPF

I see you

User avatar
Evynova
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 186
Joined: 01 Jan 2017 18:28
Location: Belgium

Re: I see you

Post by Evynova » 22 Oct 2017 17:13

:con: K'anerhtówhí

Emmucúahin.
/ɛm.mɯ.ʃu.ɑ.hɪn/
Em-mucú-ah-in
2SG.OBJ-see-CONT-1SG

I see you.

:con: Soo ta Aangii

Jaa ime satii he.
/jæː imɛ sætiː hɛ/
2SG 1SG see PST
I see you.

AlwaysForget
hieroglyphic
hieroglyphic
Posts: 26
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 04:44
Location: USA

Re: I see you

Post by AlwaysForget » 15 Nov 2017 21:08

:es:Basque:
Ikusten zaitut
see.IMPF AUX.2sgABS.1sgERG
or
Nik zu ikusten zaitut
1sg.ERG 2sg see.IMPF AUX.2sgABS.1sgERG

The auxiliaries are so fused I didn't even try to divide it up for the gloss. The -t ending of 'zaitut' corresponds to 'nik' (1sg.ERG) and the z- to 'zu' (2sg.ABS) as far as I can tell.
:usa: [tick] :de: [:)] :es:/:fr: (Basque) [:S] :jp: [:'(]

User avatar
Void
sinic
sinic
Posts: 258
Joined: 15 Aug 2016 15:15
Location: Hogewor Hayastan

Re: I see you

Post by Void » 15 Nov 2017 23:17

:con: Süm

Uksar zás.
[ˈuksɑr zaːs]
see-1SG.PRS 2SG.ACC
I see you.

:con: Ymirsuddan

Teehör ezy.
[ˈteːɦør ˈɛzɨ]
see-1SG.PRS 2SG.ACC
I see you.
ՌՋՁԴ

User avatar
Sectori
hieroglyphic
hieroglyphic
Posts: 37
Joined: 07 Oct 2010 17:12
Location: Tkaronto

Re: I see you

Post by Sectori » 16 Nov 2017 01:26

:sco: Tha mi gad fhaicinn.
tha mi ga-d f\h\aic-inn
be.PRES 1SG at-2SG.POSS LEN\see-VN*
I am seeing you. (lit. I am at your seeing.)

:con: Old Saremite: karāny pan
[ka"4a:J "pan]
Ø-karâny-Ø-Ø-Ø pán-Ø
IND-see-PRES-PERF-SG 2P-SG
(I) see you.

that pan is stressed is important for scansion reasons in poetry but not really otherwise. the first person singular pronoun zāt ["za:t] could be added (before the verb) for emphasis, but this translation is the most neutral interpretation of the sentence "I see you" in English.

* VN = verb-noun.
inida elish, er-jīse pan.
sheb olnezī, on zūl kaid
nyer maudem? māzeye gejegura,
ib-zhiyorī aur mādaresh; kep panī weram.
e pel zherokareshī, onyek ne rād:
izholen tekab. yerogim nyer.

(semar pel, i.1-6)

User avatar
Fluffy8x
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 88
Joined: 28 Apr 2014 05:38
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by Fluffy8x » 16 Nov 2017 06:43

:con: Unnamed language:

\kl/mlbm nd mř\glbm
kld->h:lbm nd mřs->h:lbm
speaker-0-Omega sight listener-0-Omega

/↑kʼl↓mlpm nt mr↑klpm/ NB: ↑ and ↓ indicate switching to egressive and ingressive, respectively
[↑kʼl↓ɓlpɓ nt ɓɹ↑klpm]
There are many ways to vocalise this, but here's an example of how it could be:
[↑kʼɯ↓ɓɯyɓ ne˩ ɓḛ↑kɯpũ]
an siina levian t'isorakateez

User avatar
Creyeditor
mongolian
mongolian
Posts: 4493
Joined: 14 Aug 2012 18:32

Re: I see you

Post by Creyeditor » 20 Nov 2017 20:39

What does omega mean in your glosses, fluffy?
Creyeditor
"Thoughts are free."
Produce, Analyze, Manipulate
1 :deu: 2 :eng: 3 :idn: 4 :fra: 4 :esp:
:con: Ook & Omlűt & Nautli languages & Sperenjas
[<3] Papuan languages, Morphophonology, Lexical Semantics [<3]

User avatar
Fluffy8x
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 88
Joined: 28 Apr 2014 05:38
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by Fluffy8x » 23 Nov 2017 18:48

Creyeditor wrote:
20 Nov 2017 20:39
What does omega mean in your glosses, fluffy?
It denotes multiversal time-constant mutability. In other words, the quantity cannot change under any circumstances, or quantity is meaningless or irrelevant in this context.
an siina levian t'isorakateez

Anarel
rupestrian
rupestrian
Posts: 23
Joined: 07 Nov 2017 14:07

Re: I see you

Post by Anarel » 26 Nov 2017 16:25

Ikaezin

Siz Ialātar
[sɪz ʝalaːtaɾ]
I see you

Siz: Pronoun, first person (comes from the root "ēzo-", meaning "people")
Ial- Root
at- Verb form
-ar First person, indicative, present

User avatar
Pabappa
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Nov 2017 02:41
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by Pabappa » 28 Nov 2017 02:04

This is actually the word for "hello" in some of my languages, and in others the word for hello is derived from what once meant "I see you". Translations of both meanings follow:

:con: Poswa:
Vabo!
I see you!

Bušabo!
Hello! (Hey, there!)

Unlike all neighboring languages, Poswa uses 2-syllable affixes for transitive verbs, and does not shorten these, even in highly used words such as these. Therefore, though the root meaning "see" is simply v-, the word for "I see you" takes 2 syllables and the word for "hello" takes three.

:con: Pabappa:
Poma miba.
I-you see-present

Pabappa has lost the transitivity markers as well as the person markers on its verbs, and therefore the arguments are separate from the verb. The basic SOV order of the language is maintained by using a compound person marker in which the agent morpheme is accented and the patient morpheme (here consisting of just an /-a/) is unaccented and follows the agent.
Image

User avatar
spanick
greek
greek
Posts: 806
Joined: 11 May 2017 00:47
Location: California

Re: I see you

Post by spanick » 28 Nov 2017 03:08

Pabappa wrote:
28 Nov 2017 02:04
This is actually the word for "hello" in some of my languages, and in others the word for hello is derived from what once meant "I see you". Translations of both meanings follow:

:con: Poswa:
Vabo!
I see you!

Bušabo!
Hello! (Hey, there!)

Unlike all neighboring languages, Poswa uses 2-syllable affixes for transitive verbs, and does not shorten these, even in highly used words such as these. Therefore, though the root meaning "see" is simply v-, the word for "I see you" takes 2 syllables and the word for "hello" takes three.

:con: Pabappa:
Poma miba.
I-you see-present

Pabappa has lost the transitivity markers as well as the person markers on its verbs, and therefore the arguments are separate from the verb. The basic SOV order of the language is maintained by using a compound person marker in which the agent morpheme is accented and the patient morpheme (here consisting of just an /-a/) is unaccented and follows the agent.
Hey! Look who’s here! Nice to see you! I never get tired of your etymologies.

User avatar
marvelous
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 146
Joined: 26 Jun 2016 10:34

Re: I see you

Post by marvelous » 29 Nov 2017 11:27

Poshet

Ik ze du.
/ik ze du/
ik ze-0 du
PRO.1SG see-PRSNT PRO.2SG
:heb: I have gained self-respect and left. :yid:

User avatar
marvelous
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 146
Joined: 26 Jun 2016 10:34

Re: I see you

Post by marvelous » 29 Nov 2017 15:01

:con: Ladoçei Htoleiþe

Since I'm using my conscript for this, for the sake of time, this assumes both parties are members of the Htolian species.

Image
Fiðhat deþeir.
/ˈfiðʔɑt ˈdeθeɪ̯ɹ/
fiðh-at deþ-eir
see-1SG.RAT1 PRO.2SG.RAT1-DEF.ACC
:heb: I have gained self-respect and left. :yid:

Post Reply